초록 열기/닫기 버튼

이 연구는 펀드명칭이 표방하는 투자 스타일에 따라 스타일 유형을 분류하고 포트폴리오 내역을 기반으로스타일 분석을 수행하였다. 주요결과는 다음과 같다. 전체시장은 패시브 펀드 중심으로 재편되고 있으며, 액티브 펀드에서는 가치형과 배당형 쏠림 현상이 존재하는 가운데, 펀드명칭에서 표방하는 스타일이 철저히준수되지 않는 경향을 보였다. 흥미롭게도 펀드규모가 작을수록 스타일 특성이 약해졌고, 펀드규모 그룹간 스타일 차이는 통계적으로 강한 유의성을 나타냈다. 운용업계가 소규모펀드를 소홀히 취급하면서 신인의무(fiduciary duty)를 다하지 않음을 시사한다. 스타일 지속성을 검증한 결과 가치주 스타일에 비해성장주 스타일의 지속성이 뒤쳐지고, 승자주 및 패자주 스타일은 모든 스타일 중에서 지속성이 가장 낮았다. 스타일 타이밍 능력의 존재여부를 검증한 결과 시장요인, 규모요인, 가치요인에 대한 타이밍 능력은 시장전반에서 관찰되지 않으며, 모멘텀요인에 대한 타이밍 능력은 액티브 펀드 전체집합에서 유의하게 관찰되었다. 일관된 스타일 투자전략을 구사하는 가상유형을 정의하여 실제유형과 비교할 경우, 가상유형의위험이 전반적으로 낮았으며, 수익률 또한 우수하여 실제유형을 지배하는 경우가 관찰되었다.

We classify “fund style” by the fund name and conduct a portfolio-based style analysis. The main results are as follows. First, the proportion of value-style and dividend-style funds is very high compared to other style types in active funds. Second, managers tend not to adhere strictly to the fund style classified by the fund name. Interestingly, the smaller the fund size, the weaker the style characteristics. This result suggests that the management industry neglects small funds and does not fulfill its fiduciary duty. Third, we find that the persistency of the growth style is far behind the value style, and both winner and loser styles have the lowest persistency among all styles. Fourth, timing abilities for market factor, size factor, and value factor are not observed in general, but the timing ability for momentum factor is significantly observed in the active fund group. Fifth, we define artificial fund styles with consistent style investment strategy and compare those with the actual fund styles. We find that the risk of artificial types is generally lower than that of actual types and that several artificial types dominate real types due to higher returns and smaller risks.