초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 초등학생의 컴퓨팅 사고력 신장을 위한 교육 방법으로 인공지능 교육 프로그램을 개발하여 적용한 후 그 효과를 검증하였다. 교육 프로그램은 ADDIE(Analysis-Design-Development-Implementation-Evaluation) 모형에 따라 사전에 초등학교 교사 100명을 대상으로 구글 설문을 이용하여 실시한 요구 분석 결과를 바탕으로 그 목표와 방향을 설계하였다. 머신러닝 포 키즈 중 블록 기반의 프로그래밍을 위해 스크래치를 사용하였고 숫자 데이터를 활용하여 인공지능의 원리를 학습하고 직접 문제를 해결하는 프로그래밍 과정에서 컴퓨팅 사고력을 향상할 수 있도록 교재를 개발하고 적용하였다. 비버챌린지를 활용하여 사전·사후 검사 결과를 통해 컴퓨팅 사고력의 변화 정도를 분석하였으며, 분석 결과 본 연구는 초등학생의 컴퓨팅 사고력 향상에 긍정적인 영향을 미친 것으로 나타났다.

This study developed and applied an artificial intelligence education program as an educational method for increasing computational thinking of elementary school students and verified its effectiveness. The educational program was designed based on the results of a demand analysis conducted using Google survey of 100 elementary school teachers in advance according to the ADDIE(Analysis-Design-Development-Implementation-Evaluation) model. Among Machine Learning for Kids, we use scratch for block-based programming and develop and apply textbooks to improve computational thinking in the programming process of learning the principles of artificial intelligence and solving problems directly by utilizing numerical data. The degree of change in computational thinking was analyzed through pre- and post-test results using beaver challenge, and the analysis showed that this study had a positive impact on improving computational thinking of elementary school students.