초록 열기/닫기 버튼

국내 고준위방사성폐기물 발생현황과 처분장 부지선정에 많은 시간이 소요된다는 점을 고려할 때, 관련기술확립과 부지선정 시 활용 가능한 기반자료 구축이 시급한 실정이다. 방폐장 부지 선정은 단계별 조사 과정을 거치는 것이 일반적이며, 암반공학적 평가인자는 전 단계에 걸쳐 다양하게 활용된다. 또한, 국내 지질환경을 고려하면 다양한 암종과 지역적 특성을 반영한 폭넓은 기반자료를 구축할 필요가 있다. 본 논문은 암반공학적 평가인자 중, 무결암의 물성에 대한 기반자료를 제공하기 위한 목적으로 작성되었다. 국내에서 수행된 다양한 암석 실내시험 결과를 취합하여 이를 암종별, 강도별, 지역별로 분류하고 각종 기술통계량을 제시하였다. 이는 향후 방폐장 부지조사뿐만 아니라 다양한 사업 수행 시, 참조자료로활용될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

Considering the current status of Korean high-level radioactive waste (HLW) storage and the fact that siting process for the disposal of HLW usually takes a long time, it is urgent to secure relevant techniques as well as to construct fundamental database that is applicable to the siting process. The siting process is normally conducted in stages, and evaluating parameters with respect to rock mechanics are utilized in all stages. Also, considering Korean geological environments, a comprehensive database on the parameters needs to be constructed, reflecting the characteristics of candidate sites according to the rock type and regional features. In this technical note, a fundamental database on intact rock properties, as one of the evaluating parameters, is provided. Various laboratory test results were compiled and several descriptive statistics were analyzed and classified according to rock type, strength, and region. The database can be utilized in the siting process as well as in various engineering projects as a broad reference.