초록 열기/닫기 버튼

심층처분 연구에서 선도적 위치에 있는 스웨덴의 SKB는 후보부지 선정 과정에서 개별적으로 수집되는현지조사 자료와 모델링 결과를 근거로 하여 다양한 측면에서 처분장의 안전성을 평가할 수 있고, 정보들을 통합하여 전체적으로 조망할 수 있는 방법으로 부지모사 모델링을 도입하였다. 부지모사 모델은 해당부지의 지질정보를 파악할 수 있도록 3차원 모델로 가시화하고 수치해석 코드 등에서 재현할 수 있게형상 정보를 제공한다. 부지모사 모델은 모델 제작에 필요한 지반조사 결과와 자료의 불확실성, 조사기준 및 방법 등 각종 데이터베이스와도 연계되어 있어 처분장의 안전성 평가나 시설물 설계 시 필요한 자료를 제공할 수 있다. 본 사례연구에서는 SKB의 부지모사 모델 제작 이력, 모델링 기법의 특징 및 소프트웨어 등 일반사항을 요약하였으며, 전문가 집단이 부지모사 모델에 대해 제시한 검토 의견을 분석하여부지모사 모델이 필수적으로 갖춰야 할 요건과 통합작업환경, 파일럿 프로젝트 운영, 디지털트윈으로의확대 등 향후 기술 개발 과정에서 고려할 만한 사항들을 도출하였다.

SKB, the Swedish Nuclear Fuel and Waste Management Company, has a leading position in developing deep geological disposal technologies and it has introduced the concept of three-dimensional site-descriptive modeling (SDM). SDM provides a holistic view and integrated model of investigated sites in site-selection stage. The model is based on the geoscientific disciplines including geology, rock mechanics and thermal properties, hydrogeology, hydro�geochemistry, bedrock transport properties, and surface ecology. The site-descriptive model is connected to the quality-assured databases containing site investigation data, uncertainties in parameters describing material properties, suggested methods, testing standards, etc. Therefore, it can provide data relevant to repository layout and assessment of long-term safety. In this case study, we summarized the SKB’s history of site investigation and site-descriptive modeling, and described workflow and software tools for SDM. We have suggested some items, such as integrated development environment, pilot project, and digital twins, based on experts' reviews on the SKB's SDM-site Report or Safety Assessment Report.