초록 열기/닫기 버튼

난독화는 코드를 보호하고 분석을 위해 더 큰 노력을 요구하기 위한 목적으로 일반 앱부터 악성 앱까지 광범위하게 사용되고 있다. 따라서 공격자와 보안 담당자는 보안성 분석을 위해 앱이 어느 정도 난독화 되어있는지 아는 것이 중요한데, 현재 관련 연구 및 솔루션들의 성능은 좋지 않다. 첫 번째로 상용 솔루션들은 조금의 난독화만 발견해도 전체가 난독화 되었다고 판단하고 있다. 두 번째로, 읽을 수 있지만 이해할 수 없는 방식의 난독화를 발견하지 못한다. 마지막으로, 자체적으로 비공개 난독화 기술을 개발하여 난독화 하는 기업들도 생겨나고 있으므로 단순히 시중에 존재하는 난독화 도구의 규칙을 학습하는 기존 방법으로는 난독화를 탐지하는 것에 한계가 있다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 소스 코드를 문서처럼 학습하여 ‘코드를 얼마나 읽을 수 있는지’에 대한 것을 넘어서서 ‘얼마나 이해할 수 있는지’에 대한 관점으로 접근하였고, 자연어 처리, 휴리스틱을 통해 코드 난독화 구역을 측정할 수 있는 솔루션 “AndrObfusec”를 개발하여 높은 정확도로 난독화를 분류해 냈다.

Obfuscation has been vastly applied to both malware and benign Android applications in the last years. Because Obfuscation hides the apps’ semantics from analysts by increasing the cost of reverse engineering and decompilation. Consequently, It is important for attackers and security team to measure the quantitative of obfuscation of the app for analysis. However, current research and solutions are surprisingly bad at detecting obfuscation. First, When only a small amount of obfuscation is found, They will have the tendency to judge that code as obfuscated. Second, They can not detect misunderstandable obfuscation techniques. Finally, The systems do not necessarily remain effective over time — when novel obfuscation techniques are proposed. In this work, we propose AndrObfusec, an Natural language processing and heuristic based system to detect obfuscation in Android applications, known as identifier renaming. This system examines a different aspect of the issue - It measure not only readability but also understandability with quantitative measurement for code obfuscation coverage. Particularly, AndrObfusec achieves an high accuracy for identifier renaming detection.