초록 열기/닫기 버튼

디지털 기술의 가속화는 건축 디자인 분야에서도 예술가들에게 새로운 조형 언어로 새로운 창작물을 표현할 수 있는 환경을 제공한다. 본 논문에서는 디지털 모델링 기술의 한 방법인 디지털 트윈(Digital Twin) 개념을 이용하여 도시의 특정한 건축 환경을 가상의 공간에 축조하고, 그 가상의 공간 안에 제너레이티브 디자인(Generative Design) 기법을 적용하여 구름다리형 전망대를 모델링 할 수 있는 시뮬레이터를 통해 그 특성들을논의하고자 하였다. 모델링 시뮬레이터는 몇 가지 매개변수를 조정함으로써 축조될 건축물의 주변 환경을 가상 공간에 구현할 수 있으며, 쉽게 원하는 형태의 구름다리 건축모델링을 축조한다. 이를 통해 제너레이티브 디자인의반복적 패턴과 유기적 형태의 특징들을 모델링 시뮬레이터를 통해 확인하였다. 이와 같은 디지털 기술의 사용 유연성에 따른 다양한 모델링 방법은 더욱 많은 조형 분야에서 연구되어야 할 것이다.

The acceleration of digital technology also provides artists with an environment for expressing new creations in new formative languages in the field of architectural design. In this paper, we use the concept of Digital Twin, a method of digital modeling technology, to construct a specific architectural environment in a virtual space, and to discuss its characteristics through a simulator that can model a observation platform by applying a Generative Design technique within that virtual space. Modeling simulators can implement the surrounding environment of a building to be built in virtual space by adjusting several parameters, and easily construct the desired form of an architecture modeling. Through this, iterative patterns and organic form features of generic designs are identified through modeling simulators. Various modeling methods resulting from this flexibility in the use of digital technologies will have to be studied in various modeling fields.