초록 열기/닫기 버튼

This study evaluated the changes in the pH, acidity, lactobacillus and total bacterial counts, and sensory evaluation of Dolsan leaf mustard Kimchi (DLMK) after incubation for 50 days at 4℃ in the presence of one of three lactic acid bacteria (LAB); Weissella kimchii (W.k.), Leuconostoc gelidum (L.g.), and Leuconostoc mesenteroides (L.m.). The pH ranged from 5.12 to 5.62 and the acidity varied from 0.62% to 3.77% upon the addition of a 2% salt solution to the DLMK prepared using the three LAB. Overall, the LAB counts decreased rapidly from day 10 to day 20 of fermentation, whereas the total bacterial count decreased during the 50 days of fermentation. The pH and acidity in the DLMK ranged from 5.22 to 5.61 and from 0.91% to 4.41%, respectively, in the absence of the 2% salt solution. The LAB count decreased until 20 days and then increased thereafter, whereas the total bacterial count decreased until 20 days and then increased until 50 days. The condiments treated with or without the 2% salt solution showed a gradual decrease in appearance, flavor, salinity, hot taste, and overall acceptability as fermentation time increased. In addition, DPPH radical scavenging activity was high for 2% W. k. and 2% L. m., and ACE inhibitory activity was the highest, at 70.38% in the marinated condiments fermented at 10°C for 8 days. Thus, this condiment production method may be useful for DLMK and other Kimchi types.

본 연구는 Weissella kimchii (W.k.), Leuconostoc gelidum (L.g.) 및 Leuconostoc mesenteroides (L.m)의 3가지 유산균을 각각 첨가한 돌산갓김치의 양념소를 4℃에서 50일 동안 pH, 산도, 유산균 및 총균수, 관능적 특성의 변화를 측정하였다. 3가지 종류의 유산균을 첨가한 돌산갓김치의 양념소에 2% 소금 용액을 첨가한 pH 값의 범위는 5.12~5.62, 산도 값 범위는 0.62~3.77를 나타냈다. 유산균 수의 전체 추세는 발효 10일에서 20일 동안 빠르게 감소하였고, 총균수는 50일 동안 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 돌산갓김치의 양념소에 2% 소금 용액을 첨가하지 않은 pH값의 범위는 5.22~5.61, 산도 값 범위는 0.91~4.41를 나타냈다. 유산균의 수는 전체적으로 20일까지 감소한 후 증가하였고, 총균수도 20일까지 감소 후 50일까지 증가추세를 나타냈다. 관능적 특성은 2% 소금 용액을 첨가한 양념소와 2% 소금 용액을 첨가하지 않은 양념소는 발효시간이 지날수록 외관, 향, 염도, 매운맛 및 전반적인 기호도는 점점 감소하였다. 또한, DPPH 라디칼 소거활성은 2% w. k.와 2% L. m.에서 높게 나타났고, ACE 억제활성은 10℃에서 8일간 발효된 양념소에서 70.38%로 가장 높게 나타났다. 이러한 양념소 생산은 돌산갓김치 제조 및 다른 김치제조에도 유용하게 사용될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.