초록 열기/닫기 버튼

2020년도에는 경쟁법 분야에서 선고된 대법원 판결의 수가 많지 않았다. 특히 부당한 공동행위, 시장지배적 지위남용행위, 기업결합 고유의 주제를 다룬 판결을 찾을 수 없었다. 필자가 선정한 8개 판결의 주제는, 자진신고의 순위나 과징금 산정, 과태료, 형벌 등과 같이 공정거래법 위반행위에 대한 다양한 제재와 관련된 내용이거나 공정거래법상 거래상 지위남용행위에 대한 특별법인 대규모유통업법에 대한 것이었다. 대규모유통업법은 시행된 지 10년이 되지 않았고, 이에 대하여 정립된 법리나 판례가 드물어서 실무상 어려움이 많았던 분야이다. 대규모유통업법의 입법취지를 존중하면서도 법 자체에 내재하고 있는 문제점을 조화시키려는 대법원의 고민을 엿볼 수 있었다. 이번 글을 쓰고 난 후 스스로 읽어보니, 판례를 이해하기보다는 비판하는 시각이 두드러지는 것 같다. 교수가 된지도 10년을 넘어서인지, 판례를 대하는 필자의 태도에 변화가 생긴 탓일 수도 있겠다.

In 2020, there were not many Supreme Court rulings in the field of competition law. In particular, the rulings on traditional themes in competition law such as cartel, abuse of market-dominant status and business combinations could not be found. Very practical themes including the ranking of leniency applicants and the calculation of administrative fines are dealt. Most of the theoretical themes are for the Act on Fair Transactions in Large Franchise and Retail Business, a special law for unfair trade practices about abuse of superior bargaining position. This article reflects critical attitude rather than favorable one of the supreme court’s rulings. As I've been a professor for more than 10 years, so my attitude toward court’s judgments may be changed.