초록 열기/닫기 버튼

The conflict effect is typically smaller following incongruent than congruent trials, and this trial-by-trial modulation has been interpreted as evidence for increased top-down control for efficient selection of task-relevant information. An alternative explanation suggests that this modulation is due to bottom-up feature integration, the notion that stimulus and response features from one trial are automatically bound in an event file. Therefore, complete repetition or alternation of stimulus and response features across trials results in better performance than partial repetition of features, since the latter requires unbinding of the event file from the previous trial. In the present study, using the Simon task, we examined how working memory capacity (WMC) is related to the top-down and bottom-up components of the modulation of the conflict effect. We found that: 1) WMC was negatively correlated with the trial-by-trial Simon effect on partial repetition trials, the portion that reflects top-down control processing. 2) WMC was not associated with the Simon effect of complete repetitions and alternations, the portion that reflects bottom-up processing. 3) Medium and high WMC individuals may be using a different strategy than low WMC individuals. In combination, our findings lend insight into factors that may relate to the trial-by-trial modulation of the Simon effect. Implications for these findings are discussed.

갈등 순응 효과란 이전 시행에서 불일치한 자극을 처리한 후의 간섭 효과(예: 불일치 조건과 일치 조건의 차이)가 일치한 자극을 처리한 조건에 비해 작아지는 것으로, 연구자들은 이러한 현상이 일어난 이유를 과제와 관련 없는 자극은 무시하고 관련 있는 정보만을 선택적으로 처리하는 하향적 통제 방식에 기인한 것이라 설명한다. 일부 연구자들은 갈등 순응 효과가 나타나는 이유가 하향적 통제 방식에 의한 것이 아니라 자극-반응 연합의 반복 점화 효과에 의한 것이라 설명한다. 본 연구에서는 두 개의 상반된 갈등 순응 방식이 개인의 작업 기억 용량에 따라 다르게 작용하는지를 사이먼 과제를 통해 확인하고자 한다. 개인의 작업 기억 용량은 연산폭 과제와 읽기폭 과제를 사용하여 측정했고, 이 과제가 끝나면 참가자들은 화면의 왼쪽 혹은 오른쪽에 제시되는 원의 색깔을 보고 원의 색깔이 초록색이나 노란색이면 왼쪽 버튼을 빨간색이나 파란색이면 오른쪽 버튼을 누르라는 지시를 받았다. 실험 결과, 작업 기억 용량과 자극-반응 연합의 반복 점화 효과 간에는 부적 상관관계가 나타났고, 하향적 통제 방식을 확인할 수 있는 조건에서는 두 변인 간의 유의미한 상관 효과가 관찰되지 않았다. 이와 더불어 분산 분석 결과는 낮은 작업 기억 용량을 가진 참가자들이 중·고용량 집단과는 다른 갈등 순응 전략을 사용하고 있음을 보여주었다. 본 연구는 인지 통제 능력과 작업 기억이 밀접하게 상호 작용하고 있음을 보여주었고, 나아가 작업 기억 용량에 따라 상반된 갈등 순응 전략을 사용하고 있음을 확인했다는 점에서 의미가 있다.