초록 열기/닫기 버튼

이 연구는 호남산조춤에 드러나는 한국미에 대한 고찰이다. 산조춤은 추는 사람에 따라 다양한 유파로 자리매김을 했는데, 그 이유는 산조춤의 발생에서부터 개인의 개성과 자유로운 표현이 농후했기 때문이다. 즉, 자유로운 감정표현과 춤사위, 의상, 구도 등이 기존 한국의 춤들과는 다르게 즉흥적이고 자유로움을 내재했던 것은 산조음악의 파격적인 창의성과도 무관하지 않다. 산조춤의 역사적 배경과 특성에서도 알 수 있듯이 1860년 근대화의 숨결에 힘입어 산조 음악이 발생했고, 이 음악에 춤을 입히면서 춤의 특성은 그 당시의 여느 춤보다 즉흥적이고 감정의 표현이 자유로웠다. 그 이후 신무용의 번성기였던 1950년대부터 1970년대에는 한층 더 자유로운 개인의 창작 욕구를 발휘할 수 있는 춤으로써 자리매김하며 수 많은 무용가들에 의해 다양하게 표출되었다. 1980년대 이후부터는 후대 무용가들에 의해 산조춤이 재정립되고 발전하였다. 보편적으로 산조춤이 신무용적인 기법으로 추어진 데 비해 호남산조춤은 전통기법에 훼손 없이 보존되었다. 이는 전주지역의 ‘추월’이라는 기녀에 의해 ‘최선’을 거쳐 ‘이길주’에게 이어져서 전승되었고, 지역적 특색을 내재하고 있다. 즉, 호남산조춤은 자연스럽고, 소박하며, 절제에서 우러나는 담담한 멋을 내재하고 있음을 알 수 있다. 호남산조춤에서 드러나는 이러한 한국의 미는 예부터 이어져 온 한국의 자연, 경제, 사회, 정치, 역사뿐만 아니라 한국인의 심성, 정서와도 맞닿아 있다. 특히 호남산조춤의 춤사위 중에서 잉어걸이, 버드나무사위, 궁체사위, 학사위 등에서 자연의 모습을 내재하고 있음을 알 수 있다. 자연의 형상화뿐만 아니라, 한편으로는 절제에 의해 드러나는 담담한 멋은 한국적 정서와 자연관을 더 강하게 담고 있다. 호남산조춤이 유일하게 무형문화재로 지정받은 것은 삼대에 걸쳐 이어진 춤의 역사적 지속성과 함께 한국적 정서와 자연관을 있는 그대로 전승했기 때문이라고 할 수 있다.

This study is a study on the Korean beauty revealed in the Honam Sanjo Dance. Sanjo dance has established itself as a variety of papa depending on the dancer, because the individual personality and free expression were abundant from the occurrence of Sanjo dance. In other words, the fact that free expression of emotions, dance moves, costumes, and composition were impromptu and inherent freedom unlike other existing dances is not unrelated to the unconventional creativity of Sanjo music. From the 1950s to the 1970s, when the new dance was flourishing, it has been expressed in various ways by many dancers, establishing itself as a dance that can express a more free individual's creative desire. Since the 1980s, Sanjo Dance has been reorganized and developed by later dancers. In general, if Sanjo dance was performed with a new dance technique, Honam Sanjo dance was preserved without any damage to traditional techniques. This was passed down to Lee Gil-ju through the best by a gisaeng named "Chasing the Jeonju area" and thus has a regional characteristic. In other words, Honam Sanjo Dance has a more natural, simple, and calm style derived from moderation. The beauty of Korea, revealed in the Honam Sanjo Dance, is in line with not only Korea's natural, economic, social, political and historical history, but also with the heart and emotions of Koreans. In particular, among the dance moves of the Honam Sanjo Dance, it can be seen that nature is inherent in carp girls, willow sons-in-law, gungche son-in-law, and bachelor's degree. In addition to the embodiment of nature, on the other hand, the calm style revealed by temperance is stronger in Korean sentiment and nature. As such, Honam Sanjo Dance was designated as an intangible cultural asset because it inherited Korean sentiment and nature as it is, along with the historical continuity of dance that lasted for three generations.