초록 열기/닫기 버튼

해면 저고도(sea-skimming) 표적은 해면의 다중경로 신호 때문에 모노펄스 처리로 정확한 고각 측정이 어렵다. 해면저고도의 대함 미사일을 추적하여 격추하기 위해서, 본 논문은 CIWS(close-in weapon system)의 레이다가 안테나의 제한된 빔 폭 조건에서 적은 오차로 표적의 고각을 측정하는 방법을 제시한다. 본 논문의 방법은 Eckersten의 “복소수 각”의구현을 기반으로 한다. Eckersten의 방법의 한계와 개선점을 파악하고, CIWS의 레이다에 구체적인 적용 및 확장 방법을설계하여 해면 저고도 표적의 고각을 정확하고 효과적으로 추정한다. 다양한 안테나 빔 폭 및 송신주파수 조건에서 시뮬레이션을 통해 제시한 방법의 성능을 평가하였다.

Accurately measuring elevation angles of sea-skimming targets via monopulse processing is difficult owing to the multipath signals of sea surfaces. For tracking and shooting down sea-skimming anti-ship missiles, this study presents a fine measurement method for elevation angles of targets under constrained conditions in terms of antenna beam widths of the close-in weapon system (CIWS) radar. This method is based on Eckersten’s implementation of the “complex angle”. We design a specific application and extension of Eckersten’s method, based on its limitations and scope for improvement, to the CIWS radar for estimating elevation angles of sea-skimming targets accurately and effectively. We also evaluate the performance of the proposed method through simulations under various antenna beam widths and transmission frequencies.