초록 열기/닫기 버튼

[연구목적]본 연구는 2018년 新외부감사법 도입 후 재무보고의 질적 향상 목적하에 외부감사인과 내부 감사기구(감사 또는 감사위원회) 간의 상호작용이 강조되고 있다는 점에 관심을 가지고, 외부감사인과 내부 감사기구 간의 커뮤니케이션이 회계이익의 정보성에 미치는 영향에 대해 살펴본다. [연구방법]2014년부터 2019년까지 국내 비금융 상장기업을 대상으로 외부감사인과 내부 감사기구 간의 커뮤니케이션 빈도가 기업의 이익반응계수(Earnings Response Coefficient, ERC)에 미치는 영향을 실증분석한다. 특히 커뮤니케이션이 회계감사의 형식적인 절차가 아니라 실질적으로 감사품질 제고를 통해 회계이익의 주가 설명력을 높이는지 살펴보기 위해 커뮤니케이션의 방식을 서면․대면으로 구분하여 분석한다. [연구결과]커뮤니케이션 빈도가 높을수록 ERC가 크며, ERC에 대한 외부감사인과 내부 감사기구 간 상호소통의 긍정적인 효과는 서면회의가 아닌 대면회의에 국한되어 나타난다. 이를 통해 외부감사인이 회계감사 과정에서 내부 감사기구와 대면 방식으로 활발하게 상호소통한다면 기업에 대한 이해도가 높아져 고품질의 감사서비스를 제공할 수 있고, 궁극적으로 재무정보의 질이 높아져 회계이익의 유용성이 향상된다고 할 수 있다. [연구의 시사점]본 연구는 회계이익의 주가 설명력 측면에서 상호소통의 영향을 검토함에 따라 외부감사인과 지배기구 간 커뮤니케이션의 중요성에 대한 실증적 증거를 제시한다. 특히 커뮤니케이션 방식(서면․대면)의 중요성을 강조하면서 향후 감사품질 제고를 위한 감독당국의 정책 수립 및 실행에 대한 시사점을 제공한다.

[Purpose]This study is interested in the fact that after the introduction of the New External Audit Act in 2018, the practical interaction between external auditors and internal audit organizations (audit or audit committee) is emphasized for the purpose of improving financial reporting quality. This study examines the effect of communication between external auditors and those charged with governance on the Earnings Response Coefficient (ERC) of a firms. [Methodology]The samples of this study are KOSPI and KOSDAQ firms from 2014 to 2019, when the frequency of communication between external auditors and those charged with governance began to be disclosed in the “External Audit Implementation Details” attached to the audit report. In particular, we focus on communication methods in order to analyze whether communication, rather than being a formal procedure for auditing, actually represents an action that can improve audit quality. Further, to test the impact of the communication method, we divide communication into text-based and face-to-face, respectively. [Findings]As a result of the analysis, the greater the frequency of communication, the greater the ERC, and the positive effect of the mutual communication between external auditors and those charged with governance on the ERC was limited to face-to-face meetings, not text-based meetings. Through this, we realized if auditors actively communicate face-to-face with internal audit organizations during the accounting audit process, the understanding about the firm will increase and high quality audit services can be provided. Ultimately the informativeness of accounting earnings improves. [Implications]This study presents empirical evidence on the effect of mutual communication between external auditors and those charged with governance in terms of the explanatory power of the stock price of accounting earnings in the stock market. It emphasizes the importance of communication methods (text-based and face-to-face) and provides implications for supervisory authorities that seek to design policies to improve audit quality.