초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 2019년도 지역상생발전기금 관련 각 시・도의 자체 성과분석 보고서와 성과관리 전반에 대한 메타평가를 실시함으로써 현행 성과관리 및 성과분석의 문제점들을 파악하고 이의 해소를 위한 새로운 지역상생발전기금의 합리적인 운용 및 성과관리 방향을 도출하는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 위하여 본 연구의 평가 대상에 적합한 메타평가 틀을 설계하고, 이에 기반하여 지역상생발전기금 성과관리의 문제점을 도출하였다. 그 결과 현행 지역상생발전기금 성과관리 및 성과분석은 기금사업의 성격이 약한 사업들의 존재, 기금사업 및 성과분석 대상사업 선정 기준의 불명확성, 성과분석 및 평가의 이원화를 비롯하여 평가조직・인력 및 예산 미미, 기금 사용계획과 자체 성과분석의 연계 미흡, 시・도 자체 성과분석의 낮은 실효성, 성과분석 결과의 환류 장치 미비 등의 문제가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 이러한 문제의 개선을 위해 기금사업의 식별 기준 정립, 기금사업 선정의 합리화 및 성과분석 대상의 제한, 성과분석 지표체계의 개선, 통합 성과분석 체계의 구축은 물론 전문기관의 책임 있는 평가를 위한 충분한 예산 확보, 시・도 자체 성과분석의 내실화를 위한 여건 조성, 성과분석 결과의 환류 등이 필요한 것으로 판단된다.

The purpose of this study is to identify the problems of the performance management by conducting a comprehensive analysis on the programs of the FMDM (Fund for Mutual Development of Municipalities) in 2019, and to derive a direction for rational operation and performance management of the new FMDM to solve the problems. Specifically, we conducted a meta-evaluation on the self-performance analysis reports prepared by 17 upper-level local governments. As a result, the current performance management of the FMDM showed problems such as the existence of programs that are weakly related to the fund program, the uncertainty of the criteria for selecting the fund programs and the target programs for performance analysis, the dualization of performance analysis and evaluation, the insufficiency of evaluation organization, manpower and budget, the lack of linkage between the fund management plan and the self-performance analysis, the low effectiveness in the self-performance analysis of upper-level local governments, and the insufficient return of performance analysis results. Therefore, it seems necessary to establish criteria for identification of fund programs, rationalize the selection of the fund programs and limit the targets for performance analysis, improve the performance analysis index system, create an integrated performance analysis system, secure a sufficient budget for responsible evaluation by professional organization, prepare conditions for the substantive performance analysis of upper-level local governments, and return the results of performance analysis.