초록 열기/닫기 버튼

네이버쇼핑 검색알고리즘 조정에 의한 자사서비스 우대 사건은 공정거래위원회가 이른바 검색편향에 대해 공정거래법을 적용하여 위법성 판단을 한 최초의 사건이다. 검색 중립성 혹은 공정성의 관점에서 사회적 규제 논의가 주를 이루던 사안을 경쟁법적 관점에서 시장획정 및 지배력판단을 하고 경쟁제한성 분석을 하였다는 점에서 큰 의의가 있다. 시장획정 및 지배력판단과 관련하여 그동안 학계와 실무계에서 양면플랫폼서비스의 시장획정에 대해 많은 연구들이 있었고 양면플랫폼에 적합한 시장획정 이론들이 고안되었다. 이 사건 처분에서도 공정거래위원회는 수요의 대체가능성과 잠재적 경쟁압력을 고려하여 적정한 시장획정 및 지배력 판단을 한 것으로 평가된다. 한편, 경쟁제한성 요건과 관련해서, 공정거래위원회는 경쟁제한의 결과발생까지는 입증을 못하였으나, 경쟁제한의 우려가 있다고 보아 경쟁제한성을 인정하였다. 그런데, 이 과정에서 공정거래위원회는 플랫폼의 간접네트워크 효과에 의한 자연적인 거래액 증가 등 다른 중립적인 요소들이 복합적으로 작용했음을 고려하지 못한 채 검색알고리즘 조정은 경쟁제한효과를 초래할 가능성이 있는 위법한 것이라는 부분에 초점을 맞추어 분석하였다. 그 결과 네이버페이 포인트 적립 캠페인에서 오는 소비자 집단 규모의 증가, 이로 인한 판매자 집단 규모의 증가 및 간접네트워크 효과에서 오는 자연적인 거래액 증가도 네이버 오픈마켓의 위법한 시장점유율 증가로 취급하는 오류를 범한 것이 아닌가 하는 의문이 제기된다. 나아가 본건과 같이 경쟁제한의 결과가 발생하지는 않았지만 경쟁제한의 우려가 있는 사안을 적법하게 규제하기 위해서는, 경쟁제한의 의도와 목적에서 곧바로 규제개입의 필요성이 인정되는 것이 아니라 규제의 예측가능성 및 경쟁법 집행의 효과주의적 측면에서 규제개입의 필요성이 정당화 될 수 있는 객관적 기준에 의한 보강이 필요함을 제언하였다.

The recent Naver Shopping case, where Naver gave preferential treatment to its own services by manipulating the search algorithm of Naver Shopping, is the very first case in which the Korea Fair Trade Commission (“KFTC”) has adjudicated the illegality of “search bias” by applying the Fair Trade Act. The above case is of great significance in that the KFTC took the issue of “search bias”, an issue for which potential social regulation has largely been discussed in terms of search neutrality or search fairness, and dealt with it from a competition law standpoint, by analyzing the anti-competitive effects thereof and finding for each legal requirement. In the Naver Shopping case, the main issues at hand when applying the regulations on abuse of market dominant position were (i) market definition and determination of market power, and (ii) determination of the degree of competition restriction. In particular, with regard to market definition and determination of market power, numerous studies have been conducted, both in academia and in practice, regarding market definition in double-sided markets and platform markets; it appears that in the Naver Shopping case, the KFTC also properly defined market and determined market power in consideration of the possibility of demand substitution and potential competitive pressure. However, with regard to the determination of competition restriction, it seems that the KFTC failed to fully consider the various factors that contributed to causing the outcome. In particular, by placing too much focus on the judgement that manipulation of a search algorithm is illegal, in analyzing competitive restriction in the relevant markets, the KFTC’s conclusion that such action is indeed illegal may have been biased, since the KFTC would have viewed the act as having been committed with “bad” intentions. In order to effectively regulate cases, such as the above case, in which there is no effect of competition restriction, but there exists a potential concern thereof, and thus, there is need for regulatory intervention, it is suggested that more research be conducted on how to identify and determine objective factors to regulate such cases (where there is only the potential threat of competition restriction).