초록 열기/닫기 버튼

디지털 시대를 맞이하면서 ‘내용의 진실성’ 담보가 전자기록에 대한 공공의 신용 보호에 있어 중요하다는 문제의식이 형성됨에 따라, 사전자기록의 무형위조를 형법으로 규율할 필요성도 제기되기 시작하였다. 형법 제232조의2 사전자기록등위작죄에서 정한 ‘위작’ 개념의 해석에 관한 대상판결은, 기술의 비약적 발전으로 변화된 사회현실을 죄형법정주의 한계 내에서 어떻게 규율할 것인가에 관한 상반된 관점을 보여준다. 특히 다양한 법률해석 기준을 활용한 다수의견과 반대의견의 논증과정에서는 ‘판결하기 어려운 사건(hard case)’의 여러 해석상 쟁점들을 다루었다. 형법의 해석은 죄형법정주의의 한계 내에서 엄격하게 이루어져야 하므로, 다수의견과 같이 ‘해석’을 통해 무형위조의 가벌성을 인정하기 위해서는 보다 세밀한 논증을 필요로 한다. 그런데 문언, 체계, 입법취지의 해석만으로는 공통된 결론에 이르기 어려운 상황에서, 다수의견의 목적론적 해석은 다소 불충분한 측면이 있다. 특히 보호법익을 근거로 한 목적론적 해석에 있어서는 먼저 보호법익의 내용과 범주를 정밀하게 확정하는 작업이 필요하다. 그 과정에서 사회현실과 규범을 잇는 법익의 개념과 형법의 확대를 제한하는 법익의 기능을 함께 고려함으로써, 법익의 추상적 확장을 경계하고 사회현실을 정확히 반영하여야 한다. 사안에서 보호법익을 중심으로 한 목적론적 해석의 핵심은 사전자기록등위작죄에서 보호하고자 하는 전자기록에 관한 공공의 신용이 ‘내용의 진실성’을 포함하는 것인지를 규명하는 일이며, 이는 전자기록의 특성, 침해행위의 태양과 그것이 개인 및 사회에 미치는 해악의 정도 등 거래현실에 대한 실증적 분석을 기초로 이루어져야 한다. 한편, 다수의견은 권한의 ‘남용’을 가벌적 요소로 제시하면서도, 권한의 범위와 남용 여부를 판단하는 기준, ‘시스템 설치‧운영 주체의 의사에 반한다’는 의미와의 관계 등을 구체적으로 밝히지 않았으며, ‘권한의 남용에 해당하지 않는 무형위조’에 대한 판단도 하지 않아 여러 해석상의 과제를 남겼다. 결국 대상판결에도 불구하고, 전자기록에 관한 범죄의 합당한 형사적 규율을 위해서는, 오늘날 사회현실에 대한 실증적 분석을 토대로 대상판결에서 드러난 쟁점들을 충분히 검토한 후 그에 맞는 입법을 통해 불명확성을 제거하여야 할 과제가 여전히 입법자에게 남겨져 있다 할 것이다.

With the emergence of a new digital age, there is a growing concern over the importance of insuring truthfulness of the substance of electronic records for the sake of protecting public trust on such records. This, then, calls for the need to regulate the behavior of falsifying the substance of electronic records by the criminal law, as well. The decision of the Supreme Court of Korea on interpreting the concept of ‘creation of false private electronic records’ in Article 232-2 of the Criminal Act shows conflicting perspectives on the issue of reflecting the transformed society due to the dramatic technical development within the confine of the principle of legality(nulla poena sine lege). It dealt with various issues on legal interpretation especially in the 'hard case' during its debate between the majority opinion and the dissenting opinion applying multiple standards of interpretation. Since one must abide by the principle of legality when interpreting the criminal law, more detailed analysis is required to expand the range of punishment according to the existing criminal law. Nonetheless, the purposive interpretation of the majority opinion is insufficient regarding the difficulty of the case which precluded the Supreme Court justices to reach the same conclusion by approaches of textualism, systematism, and intentionalism on legal interpretation. It is necessary to determine the meaning and the scope of the legally protected right(‘Rechtsgut’) if the court wants to take purposivism approach based on the perspective of ‘Rechtsgut’. During this process, the court should consider two roles of ‘Rechtsgut’, which are reflecting social change in the law and refraining from the expansion of the criminal law. In this case, the main issue in purposivism approach based on the perspective of ‘Rechtsgut’ is to investigate whether the public trust which the Criminal Act protects through Article 232-2 includes truthfulness of contents. Empirical analysis on features of the electronic records, manner of invasion of related crimes, personal and social impacts of those crimes should have preceded. On the other hand, although the majority opinion suggests ‘abusing authority’ as a key factor of punishment, it failed to define the criteria of authority or abusion and to explain how to understand the relationship between ‘abusing authority’ and the behavior against the will of those in charge of system operation. It also left interpretative problems by not mentioning the case of creating false electronic records besides the abusion. Therefore, despite the decision of the Supreme Court, the legislature is still responsible for eliminating the uncertainty of the provision, with sufficient examination of the issues around the private electronic records raised in this decision, through careful empirical analysis of the general conditions of our society.