초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 주택시장 위험을 진단하기 위하여, 다양한 외생변수를 반영하는 기계학습에 기반한 조기경보체계를 제안한다. 신호접근법을 바탕으로 주택시장의 위험신호를 정의하고, 기계학습 분류모형을 사용하여 새로운 형태의 주택시장 조기경보체계를 구축한다. 주택시장이 침체기에 접어드는 시점을 위험신호로 정의하기 위하여 미래가격의 평균과 표준편차의 합보다 가격이 높은 시점을 위험신호가 있는 시점으로 정의한다. 이러한 위험신호는 국내 주택시장의 경험적 사실과 일치한다. 그리고 위험신호를 예측하는 기계학습의 분류모형을 상호 비교하여 가장 우수한 성능을 보이는 모형을 선정한다. 주택가격지수와 거시경제변수, 주택시장변수를 입력변수로 사용하여 로지스틱 회귀모형과 서포트 벡터 머신, 랜덤 포레스트, 인공신경망 모형을 상호 비교한 결과, 랜덤 포레스트가 가장 높은 예측성과를보인다는 것을 확인할 수 있다. 본 논문에서 제시한 조기경보체계는 미래 주택시장의 가격변동을 유의미하게 감지할 수 있다는 점에서 정책적 함의를 갖는다.

This study proposes an early warning system for risks of the housing market based on machine learning models. We adopt a signal approach to detect the housing market risk and establish the early warning system using classification methods. Considering the moment when the housing market falls into recession as a warning signal, we set the signal as the price which is more than the sum of the average and standard deviation of upcoming prices. The detected signals are consistent with empirical observations in the Korean housing market. We select the best performing function among classification models for machine learning which predicts a warning signal. As a result of an intercomparison of models including the logistic regression, the support vector machine, the random forest and the artificial neural network with the use of inputs such as housing price indices, macroeconomic variables and other housing market variables, we find that the random forest demonstrates the highest prediction performance. Our early warning system yields policy implications in terms of relevant detection of price fluctuations in the housing market.