초록 열기/닫기 버튼

목적: 안과 수술의 기왕력 없는 건강한 환자의 단안 내사시수술 후 발생한 안와 사이막앞 연조직염 1예를 보고하고자 한다. 증례요약: 33세 남자 환자가 단안 내사시수술 후 4일째 안검부종과 통증을 주소로 내원하였다. 과거력상 소아마비로 좌측 편마비가 있어 보행이 불편한 것 외에 특이 소견이 없는 건강한 환자였다. 좌안 약시와 동반된 내사시로 좌안 내직근후전술 및 외직근절제술을시행 받고 경과 관찰 중이었다. 내원시 좌안 최대교정시력은 0.6, 좌안 안검부종 및 눈꺼풀결막에 심한 삼출성 변화와 통증을 호소하였다. 안와 컴퓨터단층촬영 결과와 임상 소견을 통해 좌안 안와 사이막앞 연조직염으로 진단하였고, 입원하여 광범위 항생제 주사를 5일간 시행하였다. 치료 후 3일째부터 안검부종이 호전되고 결막 삼출물이 줄어들기 시작하였다. 항생제 주사 치료 후 퇴원하였으며 경구 항생제로 교체하여 일주일간 투여하고 중단하였다. 이후 3개월 동안 경과 관찰 중에 재발 소견은 보이지 않았다. 결론: 사시수술 후 드물게 발생하는 안와 봉와직염은 조기에 진단하고 즉각적으로 치료하는 것이 중요하다고 하겠다.

Purpose: To report a case of preseptal cellulitis after strabismus surgery in a patient with no previous history of ocular surgery. Case summary: A 33-year-old male visited the ophthalmology clinic with a 4-day history of left eye pain and lid swelling after strabismus surgery. He was a healthy patient with a history of polio resulting in left hemiparalysis and difficulty walking. He was followed up with left medial rectus and lateral rectus muscle resection surgery for secondary sensory esotropia. His best corrected visual acuity was 0.6 in his left eye and physical examination revealed pain, eyelid edema, chemosis, and purulent discharge from the left conjunctival fornix. Computed tomography scanning with contrast enhancement revealed diffuse preseptal periorbital soft tissue swelling and enhanced fat stranding suggesting left preseptal cellulitis. The patient was hospitalized with intravenous broad spectrum antibiotics. Left eye swelling was improved and purulent discharge had decreased after 3 days; he was discharged after a 5-day course of intravenous antibiotic treatment. Oral antibiotics were administrated for 1 week. The patient had no recurrent symptoms during the 3-month follow-up. Conclusions: Although rare, preseptal cellulitis after strabismus surgery must be promptly recognized to prevent secondary complications related to infection.