초록 열기/닫기 버튼

차량용 ECU에서 발생하는 예측하지 못한 리셋은 신뢰성과 안정성을 해치는 중요한 문제이다. 하지만 리셋은초기화를 동반하기 때문에 발생 후 원인 분석을 위한 단서를 찾기 힘들다. 외부 저장 장치를 사용하더라도 리셋은원인이 다양하기 때문에 어떤 정보들이 원인 분석에 필요할지 선별하기 어렵다. 원인 분석을 위해 사용 가능한 기존의 디버깅 방법들은 리셋 원인 분석에 불충분한 정보를 수집하거나 분석의 범위가 한정되어 있다. 본 논문에서는 차량용 ECU의 런타임에서 정보를 수집하여 로그를 생성하고 이를 통해 원인을 규명하고 가장 먼저 조사해야할 로그를 선별해주는 리셋 원인 분석 플랫폼을 제안한다. 제안하는 플랫폼은 가장 근원적인 수준의 원인을 8가지로 한정하고 로그를 분석하여 어떤 종류의 원인인지 판단하여 준다. CPU 3%, 휘발성 메모리 1.6%, 비휘발성 메모리 1%정도의 Overhead로 동작함을 확인하였고 이를 통한 리셋 원인 분석 사례를 제시한다. 본 연구에서 제안하는 리셋 원인 분석에 관한 방법론은 차량용 ECU 개발 시 빠른 원인 분석을 도와주어 리셋과 관련된 개발 비용을 감소시켜줄 수 있다.

Unpredictable resets occurring in automotive ECUs are an important problem that harms reliability and stability. However, because reset is accompanied by initialization, it is difficult to find clues for cause analysis after occurrence. Even with external storage devices, reset has a variety of causes, making it difficult to select which information will be needed for cause analysis. Existing debugging methods available for cause analysis either collect insufficient information for reset cause analysis or have limited scope of analysis. In this paper, we propose a reset cause analysis platform that collects information from the runtime of an ECU for vehicles, generates logs, thereby identifying the cause and screening the logs that need to be investigated first. The proposed platform limits the most fundamental level of causes to eight, and analyzes the logs to determine what kind of causes they are. We have confirmed that it operates with an overhead of 3% CPU, 1.6% volatile memory, and 1% non-volatile memory, and we present examples of reset cause analysis. The methodology for reset cause analysis proposed in this work can help with fast cause analysis in the development of an ECU for vehicles, reducing the development cost associated with reset.