초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 중학교에서 고등학교로 학급이 전환되는 시기의 학생들의 자기결정성 동기 프로파일을 살펴보고, 실제 전이 양상과 변화에 영향을 미치는 요인을 검증하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위해 경기교육종단연구의 6차년도(2017)와 7차년도(2018)의 패널 자료를 활용하여, 중학교 3학년에서 고등학교 1학년의 전환기 학생 4,803명에 대한 잠재전이분석과 다항로지스틱 회귀분석을 진행하였다. 연구결과, 중학교 3학년과 고등학교 1학년의 자기결정성 동기 잠재프로파일 형태는 동일하게 수동적 동기형, 일반적 동기형, 자발적 동기형으로 나타났다. 자기결정성 동기 잠재프로파일의 전이 형태는 고정집단의 비율이 변화집단의 비율보다 높게 나타났다. 변화비율은 수동적 동기형에서 자발적 동기형으로 전이될 확률에 비해, 수동적 동기형에서 일반적 동기형으로 전이될 확률이 높았다. 중3 시기의 일반적 동기형에서 고1 시기의 자발적 동기형으로 전이에서 자기이해, 자기효능감, 교사관계, 부모신뢰가 긍정적인 영향을 미치며, 중3 시기의 수동적 동기형에서 고1 시기의 자발적 동기형으로의 전이에서 학습전략은 오히려 부정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 또한 중3 시기의 수동적 동기형에서 고1 시기의 일반적 동기형으로의 전이에는 자기효능감이 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 자기결정성 동기의 긍정적인 종단적 변화를 이끌기 위해서는 학습자의 자기이해와 자기효능감을 높이는 것이 중요하며, 이를 위한 교사와 학부모의 역할이 중요함을 시사한다.

This study aimed to examine the transitions and determinants of self-determination motivation of students during the transition period from middle school to high school. The 6th and 7th data of the Gyeonggi Educational Panel Study(GEPS) (N=4,803) are used for this purpose. As a result, the self-deterministic motivational latent profile types of the 3rd grader of middle school and the 1st grader of high school were passive, general, and autonomous motivation. As for the transition type, the proportion of the fixed group was higher than that of the changing group. The rate of change was found to have a higher probability of transitioning from passive to general motivation compared to the transition from passive to autonomous motivation. Self-understanding, self-efficacy, teacher relations, and parental trust positively affected the transition from general to autonomous motivation, while the learning strategies had a rather negative effect on the transition from passive to autonomous motivation. These results suggest that it is important to increase learners' self-understanding and self-efficacy to lead a positive longitudinal change in self-determination motives, and the roles of teachers and parents are important.