초록 열기/닫기 버튼

The purpose of this study is to explore the possibility of applying neurofeedback to university students with underachievement. Considering the results of pre-electroencephalography (EEG), the mode of the brain training system was set. The results of changes in neurophysiological brain waves by neurofeedback training were as follows: First, there were some students whose average cognitive strength of instantaneous memory and response speed were located within the average value. Second, the results of the post-test in concentration were more positive than those of pre-test. Third, according to the result of the brain stress test, the post-test in brain stress showed a more balanced workload than the pre-test. Fourth, most of students had high cerebral activity of left brain before training while the balance activity between left and right brain increased after training. Participants’ GPA showed the increasing trend during consecutive three semesters. It could be concluded that the neurofeedback training was effective to some extent for improving learning capacity of underachieving college students.

이 연구는 뇌파측정 등 과학적이고 객관적인 검사시스템을 활용하여 학습능력을 진단하고, 뇌과학 기반 훈련프로그램을 학습부진 대학생들에게 적용해 봄으로써 뇌과학 기반 프로그램의 활용 및 적용 가능성을 확인하는 데 목적이 있다. 이 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 설정한 연구문제는다음과 같다. 학습부진 대학생 대상 뇌과학 프로그램(뉴로피드백)은 순간기억 인지강도, 판단속도, 두뇌 스트레스(작업부하도), 좌우뇌 균형성을 개선하는 데 효과적인가? 뇌 훈련 시스템, 즉 뉴로 피드백 훈련에 의해 신경생리학적 뇌파의 변화를 살펴본 결과는 다음과 같았다. 첫째, 참가 학생들의 평균적 순간기억인지 강도와 판단속도 반응 수치가 40∼60구간에 있거나 그 이상의 수치를 보이는 학생도 있었다. 둘째, 학생들의 집중력 지표가 사전진단검사 결과보다 더 긍정적인 사후진단검사 결과가 나왔다. 셋째, 두뇌스트레스(작업부하도) 검사 결과, 사전진단검사보다 사후진단검사에서 좀 더 균형적인 작업부하도 유지상태를 보였다. 넷째, 대다수의 학생이 훈련 전에는 좌뇌 활성도가 높았으나, 훈련 후에는 좌뇌와 우뇌의 균형적 활성도가 높아졌다. 실험 전후, 참여학생들의 GPA 변화를 살펴본 결과, 향상 또는 유지되는 경향을 보였다. 상기의 연구 결과를 바탕으로 할 때, 이 연구에서 학사경고를 받은 학습부진 학생들에게 투입한 뇌 훈련 프로그램은 일정 정도 효과적인 것으로 판단된다.