초록 열기/닫기 버튼

서론: 인구가 증가하고 산업이 발달하면서 화석 연료에 대한 수요는 계속해서 증가하여 에너지 자원의 고갈 문제와 지구온난화를 가속시키는 문제를 발생시키고 있다. 이에 많은 국가들은 화석연료를 재생에너지인 바이오에너지로 대체하기 위해 많은 노력을 하고 있다. 특히, 산림 산업에서 생산되는 임목은 탄소 중립의 개념적 특성을 가지고 있기 때문에 펠렛과 같은 바이오연료로 높은 잠재력을 가지고 있다. 최근 휴경지, 환경복원지, 폐광산의 지상작업장을 이용하여 임목을 생산하려는 계획이 활발히 진행되고 있으나 재배 지역이나 기간에 따라 생산할 수 있는임목의 에너지 양에 대한 예측이 어려워 조림 사업의 경제성 평가가 어려운 실정이다. 이에 본 연구의 목적은 수종, 재배 기간과 지역을 고려하여 단위 면적당 생산가능한 임목 바이오에너지의 잠재적인 양을 평가하는 방법론을개발하는 것이다. 방법론: 이 방법론의 첫 번째 단계에서는 임목의 수종, 재배 지역의 특성을 나타내는 지위지수, 재배 기간인 임령자료를 바탕으로 재배 기간에 따른 임목의 평균 수간재적, 단위 면적당 임목의 개체수를 파악하여 임목의 총 재적을 평가한다. 두 번째 단계에서는 목재의 밀도, 지상부의 바이오매스 양을 추산하는 바이오매스 확장계수, 뿌리-줄기 비율을 이용하여 바이오매스 총 질량을 산정한다. 마지막 단계에서는, 수종별 목재의 탄소, 수소, 산소 조성을고려한 단위 질량당 발열량을 평가하여 생산가능한 총 에너지 양을 산정한다. 사례연구: 이 방법론의 절차를 구체적으로 제시하기 위하여 국내의 대표적 침엽수와 활엽수를 대상으로 사례연구를 실시하였다. 침엽수로 선정된 수종은 중부지방소나무, 잣나무, 낙엽송이었으며, 활엽수로 선정된 수종은 상수리나무, 신갈나무, 자작나무이었다. 이 수종의 조림으로 인해 확보할 수 있는 바이오에너지 양을 평가하기 위한 세부적인 과정을 제시함으로써 본 연구에서 개발된 방법론의 절차와 필요성을 구체적으로 보여주었다. 결론: 본 연구에서 개발된 방법론은 임목 바이오에너지를 생산하기 위한 조림 사업의 경제성 평가에 반드시 필요한 정보를 제공할 수 있므로 다양한 바이오연료를 생산하기 위해 필요한 바이오매스 자원을 확보하기 위한 정부의재생에너지 정책이나 산림 산업에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

Introduction : Since the population increases and the industry develops, the demand for fossil fuels continues to increase, creating problems of energy resource depletions and accelerating global warming. Thus, many countries are making active efforts to replace fossil fuels with bioenergy as a renewable energy. In particular, trees managed and produced by forest industry have a high potential as energy sources for biofuel industry, because they have a conceptual characteristic of carbon neutrality. Recently, energy plan and policy are being developed to cultivate trees on fallow lands, environmentally restored sites, and ground-level work places of abandoned mines; however, economic feasibility for such plans and policies cannot be readily evaluated due to insufficient information on the amount of the energy to be produced from tree cultivation. Thus, the objective of this study is to develop a methodology which can be used to estimate the potential energy amount of the bioenergy from tree cultivation based on tree species, cultivation time, and cultivation area conditions. Methodology : The methodology consists of three stages. In the first stage, the total volume of the trees per area is estimated by using the number of trees per unit area and the average stem volume of the tree, which are affected by the site index representing the environmental conditions of cultivation area. In the second stage, the total mass of biomass is calculated by using the density of wood, the biomass expansion factors for the above-ground biomass, and root-shoot ratio. In the last stage, the amount of the energy produced from the tree cultivation is estimated by taking into account the caloric value evaluated based on the carbon, hydrogen, and oxygen compositions of the tree. Case Study : A case study for conifers and broad-leaved trees is performed to demonstrate the methodology. The conifers are Jungbu local pine, Korean white pine, and Japanese larch, and the broad-leaved trees are oak, red oak, and birch. The results of the case study validate the developed methodology and clearly showed the procedure and necessity for the methodology by estimating the bioenergy productions from the trees. Conclusions : The developed methodology can be used to provide practical information needed to determine the economic feasibility of the plan, policy, and project for tree cultivations.