초록 열기/닫기 버튼

목적: 중기 나이관련황반변성과 망막전막이 동시에 존재하는 눈에서 유리체절제술 후 결과를 확인하고, 중기 나이관련황반변성이 단독으로 존재하는 눈과 비교하여 유리체절제술이 황반변성의 진행에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 알아보고자 하였다. 대상과 방법: 중기 나이관련황반변성과 망막전막을 동시에 진단받고 유리체절제술과 막제거술을 시행받은 환자 41명 41안을 대상으로의무기록을 통한 후향적 분석을 실시하였다. 유리체수술 후 환자의 수술 전과 후 최대교정시력과 중심황반두께의 변화를 확인하였다. 환자군 중 반대안에 중기 나이관련황반변성을 진단받은 34명을 대조군으로 하여 수술 전후의 최대교정시력과 중심황반두께, 수술 후 맥락막신생혈관과 망막위축의 발생 여부에 대하여 분석하였다. 결과: 유리체절제술을 시행받은 환자군에서는 술 전과 술 후 12개월 결과를 비교해 보았을 때 유의한 시력호전을 보였다. 중심황반두께도 수술을 시행 받은 환자군에서 술 전과 비교하였을 때 술 후 12개월째 유의하게 감소되는 결과를 보였다. 환자군 중 1안에서 술 후 맥락막신생혈관이 발생하였으며, 수술을 시행 받은 군과 대조군에서 모두 각각 1안에서 지도모양위축이 발생하였다. 결론: 중기 나이관련황반변성이 동반된 망막전막 환자군에서도 유리체절제술 후 유의한 시력호전을 보였다. 망막전막의 제거가 중기 나이관련황반변성의 단계적 변화에 어떤 영향을 끼치는지에 대한 확인을 위하여는 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

Purpose: To evaluate the outcomes of pars plana vitrectomy with membrane peeling for intermediate stage dry age-related macular degeneration (AMD) coexisting epiretinal membrane and compare the result with the contralateral eye that has only intermediate stage dry AMD. Methods: This retrospective, observational study comprised 41 patients diagnosed with epiretinal membrane treated with vitrectomy and membrane peeling for coexisting intermediate stage dry AMD. Changes in best-corrected visual acuity (BCVA) and central macular thickness (CMT) were studied by comparing the pre- and postoperative measurements. Thirty-four fellow eyes with intermediate stage dry AMD were compared as a control group. Preoperative and postoperative data of BCVA, CMT, development of choroidal neovascularization (CNV), and retinal atrophic change after the operation were evaluated. Results: Surgical treatment resulted in a significant improvement in BCVA and decrease in CMT at postoperative 12 months. In the surgery group, there was 1 eye with CNV development and 1 eye with new central retinal atrophic change. In the control group, there was 1 eye with new central retinal atrophic change. Conclusions: There was a significant improvement in visual acuity after vitrectomy and membrane peeling in eyes with intermediate stage dry AMD and epiretinal membrane. Future studies are needed to confirm the change of stage for dry AMD after surgical removal of the membrane.