초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 학업을 중단한 청소년이 인식하는 사회적 낙인의 시간적 변화가 성인 초기 심리와 정서에 미치는 영향을 검증하여 이들을 지원하는 정책 마련의 기반을 제공하기 위해 수행하였다. 이를 위해 『학업 중단 청소년 패널조사』 패널자료에서 314명의 자료를 활용하여, 잠재성장모형분석을 수행한 후 심리 정서에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학업 중단 청소년이 인식하는 사회적 낙인은 시간의 경과에도 유의미한 변화를 나타내지 않아 사회적 낙인이 내재화되어 있었다. 둘째, 학업 중단 청소년이 인식하는 사회적 낙인은 성인 초기 심리와 정서에 유의미한 영향을 나타내었다. 이와 같은 연구 결과는 학업 중단 청소년의 사회적응과 건전한 성장과 발달을 지원하기 위해 개인, 지역사회, 정책 개발과 수행에 있어서 청소년이 필요로 하는 서비스 개발에 필요한 근거를 제공하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

This study examined the effects of the temporal changes of social stigma as perceived by adolescent school dropouts, as well the effects of such stigma on their psycho-emotional experiences during young adulthood. The study aims to provide a foundation for developing policies that support such adolescents. A latent growth modeling analysis was conducted and the effects on psycho-emotional experiences were analyzed, using data from 314 participants who completed the Panel Survey of School Dropouts. It was found that there were no significant changes in social stigma perceived by adolescent school dropouts over time, suggesting the internalization of social stigma. However, social stigma had a significant effect on the psychological and emotional functioning of these adolescents in their young adulthood. These findings are meaningful as they provide a basis for the need to develop services required by these adolescents at the individual, community, and policy levels, in order to support the wholesome growth and development of school dropouts.