초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 화상 경험 아동·청소년과 그들의 가족이 화상 경험 이후 화상치료, 회복 및 재활 과정에서 겪게 되는 전반적인 어려움을 심층적으로 살펴보고, 필요한 지원방안을 살펴본 탐색적 연구이다. 이를 위해 아동·청소년기에 화상을 경험한 11명과 이들의 부모 4명을 대상으로 포커스 그룹 인터뷰(FGI)를 진행하였다. 주제분석(thematic analysis)을 한 결과, 심리지원, 가족지원, 치료비 지원, 치료에 대한 정보제공, 대인관계 및 사회기술 지원, 학교 적응 및 진로 지원, 자조모임 지원, 사회 인식개선 8개 범주가 도출되었다. 이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로 화상을 경험한 아동·청소년과 가족을 위한 차별화된 심리서비스 지원, 타인의 시선에 관한 대처기술 교육, 화상 경험자 멘토링 프로그램 활용, 사회적 인식개선을 위한 활동을 제안하였다.

This is an exploratory study on psychosocial difficulties and support measures for childhood burn survivors and their families. For this study, eleven children and adolescents, and four parents of burn survivors were interviewed in focus groups and a thematic analysis was conducted. As a result, 8 categories were derived such as the need for psychological support, the need for family member support, the need for medical expense support, the need for information on treatment, the need for interpersonal skills support, the need for school and occupation support, the need for self-help group support, and the need for improvement of social attitudes toward burn survivors. Based on the results of this study, specific support measures were proposed for childhood burn survivors and their families, such as specialized psychological counseling support, social skill training on dealing with other’s negative attitudes on burns, volunteer mentorship for burn survivors, and improvements in social awareness and advocacy.