초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 논문은 팬데믹 상황에서 위기를 경험하는 사람들을 대상으로 한 목회상담학적 접근방법에 관한 것이다. 2019년 겨울을 지나 2020년 들어 본격적으로 확산한 코로나 팬데믹 현상으로 많은 사람이 여전히 어려움을 겪고 있다. 준비 없이 마주한 이 재난 상황은 우리의 모든 면을 아주 깊은 곳까지 바꾸어 놓았다. 매일 반복해 오던 익숙한 것들을 포기해야 하는 변화들부터 누군가는 사랑하는 사람을 죽음으로 떠나보내야 하는 상황에 마주하게 되었다. 교회도 이 현상을 두고 다양한 해석들이 시도했고 돌봄을 제공하고자 하는 움직임들이 그 안에서 일었다. 갑작스러운 상황에 우리들의 대응도 성숙하지 못하고 준비되지 못한 것들이 많았다. 준비 없이 맞닥뜨린 재난 상황은 종교를 가진 이들에게는 그 의미를 찾아야 하는 갑작스럽게 던져진 과제와 같았다. 그러나 그 의미 찾기의 서투른 반응들이 직접적 상처로 괴로워하는 대상들을 더 힘들게 하는 상황들을 보게 되는 것은 안타까운 일이었다. 몸소 경험하고 있는 충격적 사건들을 타인의 처지에서 그것의 크기와 강도가 어느 정도인지를 다 이해한다는 것에는 한계가 분명히 존재한다. 그러나 위기가 반드시 절망적인 것은 아니며 오히려 고난을 통해 일하시는 하나님을 발견하고 성장과 변화의 기회가 될 수 있음을 알고 있다. 그런 의미에서 본 연구는 이런 과정들의 가능성을 가늠해 볼 수 있는 성경적 예를 목회상담학적 시각에 살펴본다. 먼저 인간 고난의 문제에 대한 신정론의 시각을 다루어 본다. 그 이유는 전 세계적인 팬데믹 상황은 결국 그 안에 고통당하는 인간 문제에 대한 신학 찾기의 대상이 되기 때문이다. 그러나 신변론의 한계를 가진 신정론은 고통당하는 자에 편에 어떤 위로를 줄 수 있는지에 대한 의문을 가지게 한다. 이런 시각에서 고통당하는 자들에 대한 공감을 우선 그 대안으로 바라보고 Heinz Kohut의 자기(self)와 자기대상(selfobject)의 공감적 관계의 의미를 생각해 본다. 고통당하는 자의 편에 서서 함께 울어 줄 수 있는 공감이 필요하다고 보기 때문이다. 그리고 홍이화가 말한 정의 의미를 Kohut의 이론에 비추어 위기를 성장의 기회로 만들어간 성경적 예로 나오미와 룻의 이야기를 다루고 있다.

This paper would like to address pastoral counseling approaches to people experiencing crises in Pandemic situations. Many people are still suffering from the coronal situation, which spread in 2020 in full after the winter of 2019. This unprepared disaster has changed every aspect of us to a great depth. From the changes of giving up the familiar things that have been repeated every day, someone is faced with having to let their loved one go to death. The church also tried various interpretations of the phenomenon, and movements to provide care arose in it. There were many things that our response to the sudden situation was not mature and unprepared. The disaster situation faced without preparation was like a sudden task for religious people to find its meaning. But it is a pity to see situations where the poor reactions of finding the meaning make it harder for those who suffer from direct wounds. There is definitely a limit to understanding how large and strong it is unless it is a direct experience. However, we know that a crisis is not necessarily hopeless, but rather an opportunity for growth and change. In this sense, this study aims to address the method of taking opportunities for growth in the pastoral counseling perspective. First, it deals with the traditional theological trend of looking at human suffering from the perspective of theology. In addition, we look at empathy for those suffering in the Pandemic situation as an alternative and look at the empathic relationship between Heinz Kohut's self and self object. In light of Kohut's theory, we continue to deal with the story of Naomi and Ruth as biblical examples. This is because Naomi's life, which has led to a time of passion, is so similar to ours, which suffers in a Pandemic situation. This is because Naomi and Ruth's happy ending is seen as a good example of creating opportunities for growth in crisis. We want to deal with the process of Naomi's dramatic change from Kohut's perspective and present it as a pastoral counseling response model to other subjects in the situation of Pandemic.