초록 열기/닫기 버튼

정치적 사안에 대한 대중의 의견과 인식을 객관적으로 이해하기 위한 방법으로 텍스트 마이닝을 통한 빅데이터 분석을 수행할 수 있다. 기존 어휘 사전에 기반한 텍스트 마이닝 알고리즘은 신조어와 같이 사전에 수록되지 않은 어휘를 분석하는데 한계가 나타난다. SNS를 통해 나타나는 사용자들의 의견은 많은 경우 신조어와 비속어를 포함하는데, 이러한 어휘들을 효과적으로 분석하지 못한다면 정확한 대중의 인식과 의견을 파악하기 어렵게 된다. 본 논문은 정치 섹션의 뉴스 댓글로부터 정치적 의미성을 지니는 신조어와 비속어를 효과적으로 추출하는 방법을 제안하고, 추출한 신조어휘들의 의미와 맥락을 이해하기 위한 다양한 방법을 제시하였음.

Text mining is one of the useful tools to discover public opinion and perception regarding political issues from big data. It is very common that users of social media express their opinion with newly-coined words such as slang and emoji. However, those new words are not effectively captured by traditional text mining methods that process text data using a language dictionary. In this study, we propose effective methods to extract newly-coined words that connote the political stance and opinion of users. With various text mining techniques, I attempt to discover the context and the political meaning of the new words.