초록 열기/닫기 버튼

강의 환경에서 학생들이 강의 내용을 잘 습득하고 있는지를 파악하는 것은 교수자에게 중요하다. 현장형 혹은 실시간 강의에서는 강의를 진행하며 교수자가 학습자를 관찰하는 것으로 학습자의 상태를 유추할 수 있다. 하지만 온라인 강의 플랫폼을 활용한 녹화형 강의의 경우 교수자와 학습자의 시공간적인 거리로 인하여 기존의 방법을 활용하는 것에 제약이 있다. 본 논문에서는 손목시계 형태의 디바이스에 탑재된 생리 신호 센서를 이용하여 온라인 강의를 듣는 학습자의 좌절감 상태를 파악하는 방법을 제안한다. 제안하는 시스템은 대표적인 생리 신호 센서인 PPG 센서와 EDA 센서를 퓨전하여 사용하며, 기계 학습 모델을 이용하여 학습자의 좌절감 상태를 분류한다. 분류 모델은 10-겹 교차검증을 통해 평균 F1 점수 0.75를 보임을 확인하였다.

Instructors need to keep track of learners' learning status in the class. In the case of on-site or online real-time lectures, instructors can infer the learners' state by directly observing the learners. However, in the case of recorded lectures delivered via an online lecture platform, there are temporal or spatial differences between the instructors and the learners. Thus, it is hard to apply the current practice. In this paper, we propose a method to analyze the frustration state of learners taking online lectures. The proposed method utilizes a fusion of two representative physiological sensors, PPG and EDA sensors embedded on a wristwatch-type device. With a machine learning model, it classifies the learner's frustration states into three levels. Our evaluation shows that the model achieves an F1 score of 0.75 with 10-fold cross-validation.