초록 열기/닫기 버튼

최근 기상이변으로 인한 일조부족이 문제되어 작물의 수량 감소 피해가 발생하고 있다. 본 연구는 생육시기에 따라차광량을 달리하여 고구마의 생육양상 및 수량 감소 정도 55% 차광 시험구는 유의적인 차이를 보이지 않았고75% 차광 시험구의 경우 대조구 보다 약간 높은 수치를보였다. 2. 차광 처리 50일 경과 후 처리별 광합성에 이용되는 색소의 함량을 조사하였다. 호감미와 진율미 두 품종 모두 차광처리구의 엽록소 a와 b의 함량이 대조구에 비하여 유의적으로 증가하는 경향을 나타내었다. 특히 엽록소 b의함량은 더 많은 비율로 증가 하였다. 호감미의 경우 대조구에 비하여 55%와 75% 차광처리구에서 각각 47%, 41% 증가하였고 진율미의 경우는 각각 39%, 34% 엽록소함량이 증가하였다. 3. 괴근형성기(정식 후 50일간)와 생육 중기(정식 후 50~90 일 사이)에 차광처리 시 생육특성을 조사하였다. 지상부및 지하부 건물중 역시 두 품종 모두 대조구에 비하여차광 처리 시 감소하였다. 특히 괴근 형성기에 두 품종모두 수량이 감소하였다. T/R율은 차광처리에 의하여 두품종 모두 증가하는 경향을 나타내었다. 괴근형성기 및비대기에 일조량이 부족할 경우 두 품종 모두 전반적으로 괴근 형성 및 비대가 억제되는 경향을 보였다. 4. 수확 후 수량 조사 결과 두 품종 모두 생육시기별 차광처리에 따라 괴근 비대가 저조한 양상을 띠었으며, 특히호감미가 수량감소폭이 진율미에 비해 상대적으로 크게나타났다. 또한 차광처리가 높을수록 수확량도 크게 감소되었다. 괴근 형성기와 괴근 비대성기에 비하여 괴근비대기에 두 품종 모두 수량 감소의 큰 영향을 받았다.

This study was conducted to determine the degree of reduction in the yield of sweetpotato subjected to different shading treatments according to the growing season of the typical viscous sweetpotato ‘Hogammi’ and the powdery sweetpotato ‘Jinyulmi’. Shading was provided using commercially available shading nets (55% and 75% shading level), and the treatments were applied at the following stages of storage root growth: SFS: the storage root formation stage (planting-50th day), SSS: the storage root swelling stage (50-90th day), and SAS: the storage root actively swelling Stage (90-120th day). The growth characteristics according to shading treatments during each growth period, the number of tubers obtained at harvest, and sugar contents were investigated. For both assessed cultivars, there was no significant difference between the control group and the 55% shading treated group with respect to the maximum quantum yield (Fv/Fm) of photosystem II under different shading treatments, whereas the 75% shading group showed slightly higher values than the control group. In both cultivars, the contents of chlorophyll a and b tended to increase in plants subjected to shading treatments compared with the control plants, particularly that of chlorophyll b. Compared with the control group, the chlorophyll b content of ‘Hogammi’ subjected to 55% and 75% shading increased by 47% and 41%, respectively, whereas that of ‘Jinyulmi’ increased by 39% and 34%, respectively. We also detected reductions in the dry weights of the above- and belowground parts of the two varieties in response to shading compared with the control, with the reduction in the dry weight of belowground parts being significant. Furthermore, in both varieties, the T/R rate tended to increase in response to shading treatment. Owing to the lack of sunlight, both cultivars tended to suppress the formation and enlargement of tuber roots. Consequently, post-harvest yield analysis revealed that under shading treatments, both cultivars were characterized by poor tuber root growth according to growing season, with the yield of ‘Hogammi’ showing a greater reduction compared with that of ‘Jinyulmi’. In addition, we found that the higher shading level also significantly reduced yields. Compared with the storage root formation and storage root actively swelling stages, shading treatments during the storage root swelling stage significantly affected yield reduction in both varieties.