초록 열기/닫기 버튼

코로나 팬데믹 사태에 따른 고용규모의 축소는 전 세계적으로 심각한 취업난을 야기하고 있으며 청년층의 취업활동 또한 큰 어려움을 겪고 있는 상황이다. 2021년에도 코로나 사태가 지속될 것으로 예상되고 있는 바, 일본취업 또한 코로나 사태를 고려한 추가적인 검토가 필요한 시점에 직면한 것으로 사료된다. 이에 본 연구에서는 일본취업의 동향과 한일 채용시장의 차이를 분석하고 이에 따른 일본취업 전략을 파악하는 것을 목적으로 하였으며, 이를 위해 일본취업에 관한 문헌자료 분석과 관련 전문가 및 현직 종사자를 대상으로 한 인터뷰조사 분석을 동시에 시행하였다. 분석 결과는 다음과 같았다. 첫 번째, 코로나 사태 이후 일본기업은 대면 면접의 비율을 낮추는 동시에 채용과정의 비대면화를 확대시키고 있었으며 이에 따라 한국에서 온라인 면접을 통하여 일본 면접에 응시할 기회가 확대된 것으로 판단되었다. 두 번째, 한국에서는 신속한 실무 투입이 가능한 인재를 선호하기에 직무역량과 스펙 위주의 평가를 시행하는 반면, 일본기업에서는 오랜 기간 근속이 가능한 인재를 선호하는 경향이 있기에 한국과 인재 평가 기준이 상이한 점을 파악할 수 있었다. 마지막으로 일본취업의 지원과정에서 고려해야 할 요소와 서류 작성, 면접 등 채용과정 전반에 대한 핵심 전략을 검토함으로써 포스트코로나 시대 일본취업에 필요한 전략을 면밀하게 파악할 수 있었다. 이러한 분석에 대해 본 연구는 일본취업에 대한 종합적・실증적 분석을 시행했다는 점, 문헌 조사와 현직자 및 전문가 인터뷰 조사를 동시에 시행함으로써 일본취업의 동향 분석 및 향후 실질적인 취업전략 수립까지 도출했다는 점, 그리고 취업난이라는 국가적 문제의 시급성에 주목했다는 측면에서 의의를 지닌다. 아울러 경제적・사회적 구조가 유사한 일본의 고용시장을 파악하고 이를 논의한 본 연구의 의의가 클 것으로 기대된다.

The reduction in employment due to the Corona pandemic is causing serious job shortages around the world. Young people are also struggling with employment activities. Corona situation is expected to continue in 2021. Therefore, employment in Japan also needs to be further reviewed in consideration of the Corona situation. Therefore, this study analyzed trends in employment in Japan and differences in the employment market between Korea and Japan. The purpose of this study was to identify employment strategies in Japan. For the purpose, literature analysis on employment in Japan and interview survey analysis of relevant experts and incumbent workers were conducted simultaneously. The results of the analysis were as follows: First, after the Corona crisis, Japanese companies were expanding their non-face-to-face interviews by lowering the ratio of face-to-face interviews in the hiring process. This was judged to have expanded the opportunity to apply for interviews in Japan through online interviews in Korea. Second, in Korea, we prefer talent who can make quick practical use, and conduct job competency and specification-oriented evaluations. On the other hand, because Japanese companies prefer talent who can serve for a long time, the criteria for evaluating talent were different from Korea. Finally, key strategies were reviewed for the overall recruitment process, including factors to consider in the application process for Japanese employment, paperwork, and interviews. Therefore, it was possible to closely understand the strategies necessary for employment in Japan during the post-corona era. This study is significant in that it conducted a comprehensive and empirical analysis of Japanese employment, analyzed trends in Japanese employment and established practical employment strategies by conducting both literature and interviews with incumbent and experts. In addition, it is expected that this study will be significant in identifying and discussing Japan’s job market with similar economic and social structures.