초록 열기/닫기 버튼

Interest in edible insects such as Protaetia brevitarsis has increased rapidly, and several insect producers use these insects in industrialized mass production. However, mass rearing of insects can cause insect diseases. Sprouted barley is a valuable source of nutrients and has antioxidant, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and anti-cancer effects. This study was conducted to investigate the effect of sprouted barley as a feed additive for producing healthy P. brevitarsis larvae. P. brevitarsis larvae were fed feeds with or without sprouted barley, and their body weight and larval period wewe checked weekly. To confirm the antibacterial effects of sprouted barley, in vitro bioassays were performed by counting Serratia marcescens colonies, and in vivo bioassays were performed by determining the survival rate and body weights of the S. marcescens-infected larvae. Larvae fed different feeds were analyzed for their nutrient compositions (i.e., such as proximate composition, minerals, amino acids, and heavy metals). Larvae fed 5% and 10% sprouted barley had maximum weight increases of 19.2% and 23.1%, respectively. Both treatment groups had significantly shorter larval periods than those of the control group. Sprouted barley markedly inhibited the growth of entomopathogenic S. marcescens. Furthermore, larvae fed sprouted barley exhibited higher Cu, Zn, and K levels. Seventeen amino acids were present in larvae fed sprouted barley, of which, tyrosine and glutamic acid were predominant. No heavy metals were detected in any of the investigated groups. Therefore, sprouted barley may be a suitable feed additive for producing high-quality P. brevitarsis larvae.

국내에서 2016년 흰점박이꽃무지 등 일부 곤충이 식품원료로 등록되면서 곤충사육 농가가 폭발적으로 증가하고 있다. 하지만 곤충사육 농가가 보유하고 있는 사육기술, 병해충 관리기술이 농가별로 차이가 있고, 대량으로 곤충을 사육하면서 높은 사육밀도, 병충해 감염 등으로 인해 곤충이 대량 폐사하게 됨으로써 곤충사육 농가에 심각한 경제적 손실을 입고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 다양한 영양성분을 함유할 뿐만 아니라 항균, 항염증 등의 효과를 가진 새싹보리를 흰점박이꽃무지 유충의 주 먹이원인 발효톱밥에 첨가하여 주 먹이원 첨가제로써 적용 가능성 및 곤충병원성 세균에 대한 항균 효과를 확인하고자 하였다. 흰점박이꽃무지 유충의 주 먹이원에 5%와 10% 새싹보리를 첨가했을 때 유충의 증체율이 19.2%와 23.1%로 높았고, 사육 기간이 대조군 대비 단축된 것으로 조사되었다. 또한 새싹보리는 곤충병원성 세균 Serratia marcescens의 성장을 저해하고, 세균에 감염된 흰점박이꽃무지 유충의 생존율과 증체율이 건강한 유충의 수준으로 회복되는 경향을 보였다. 뿐만 아니라 새싹보리를 첨가한 먹이원으로 사육한 유충의 영양성분 분석 결과, 조단백질, 조지방, 구리, 아연, 칼륨 등 미네랄 및 아미노산 함량이 대조군보다 높게 나타났다. 결론적으로 흰점박이꽃무지 유충의 주 먹이원에 새싹보리를 첨가한다면 단기간에 대량생산이 가능하고, 곤충병원성 세균 감염에 의한 폐사를 효율적으로 예방할 수 있어 안정적인 곤충 생산이 가능할 것으로 판단된다.