초록 열기/닫기 버튼

라이소좀은 산성가수분해 효소를 가진 세포 내 소기관으로 단백질 및 고분자를 분해한다. 영양분 상태에 따라 세포 내 다양한 신호 전달 경로를 조절하는 신호 경로 중추로, 세포 항상성 조절에 중요한 역할을 한다. 따라서 이러한 라이소좀의 기능 이상은 라이소좀 저장질환, 퇴행성 신경질환 및 암을 발생시킬 수 있다. 암세포에서는 다양한 자극에 의한 lysosomal membrane permeabilization (LMP)가 일어날 수 있으며, 카텝신과 같은 라이소좀 내 효소 및 내용물이 세포질로 유출되어 다양한 형태의 라이소좀 의존적인 암세포사멸을 유도한다. 본 보고에서는 LMP 증가를 통한 다양한 형태의 세포사멸 유도 기전 및 항암제 민감성 증진에 대해 서술하였다. 미미한 LMP 유도는 일부 카텝신이 세포질로 유출되어 전형적인 세포사멸(apoptosis)을 일으키는 반면 강력한 LMP 유도는 라이소좀의 파열로 많은 카텝신 및 활성산소의 유출로 non-apoptotic 세포사멸을 일으킨다. 이러한 LMP 유도는 라이조솜 내에 포획된 항암제가 세포질로 유출되어 다른 타겟 소기관으로 작용하여 항암제에 대한 내성을 극복하고 민감성을 증진시킬 수 있다. 따라서, LMP 유도제 및 라이소좀 항성 작용제(lysosomotropic agent)에 의한 라이소좀 막 분열은 종양치료에 있어 새로운 전략이 될 수 있다.

Lysosomes are organelles surrounded by membranes that contain acid hydrolases; they degrade proteins, macromolecules, and lipids. According to nutrient conditions, lysosomes act as signaling hubs that regulate intracellular signaling pathways and are involved in the homeostasis of cells. Therefore, the lysosomal dysfunction occurs in various diseases, such as lysosomal storage disease, neurodegenerative diseases, and cancers. Multiple forms of stress can increase lysosomal membrane permeabilization (LMP), resulting in the induction of lysosome-mediated cell death through the release of lysosomal enzymes, including cathepsin, into the cytosol. Here we review the molecular mechanisms of LMP-mediated cell death and the enhancement of sensitivity to anticancer drugs. Induction of partial LMP increases apoptosis by releasing some cathepsins, whereas massive LMP and rupture induce non-apoptotic cell death through release of many cathepsins and generation of ROS and iron. Cancer cells have many drug-accumulating lysosomes that are more resistant to lysosome-sequestered drugs, suggesting a model of drug-induced lysosome-mediated chemoresistance. Lysosomal sequestration of hydrophobic weak base anticancer drugs can have a significant impact on their subcellular distribution. Lysosome membrane damage by LMP can overcome resistance to anticancer drugs by freeing captured hydrophobic weak base drugs from lysosomes. Therefore, LMP inducers or lysosomotropic agents can regulate lysosomal integrity and are novel strategies for cancer therapy.