초록 열기/닫기 버튼

오디오북 시장에 관심이 커지고 있는 상황에서 오디오북의 이용행태가 구매의도에 미치는 영향력을 살펴보았다. 연구를 위해 오디오북 이용 경험이 있는 성인 20~40대를 대상으로 지난 2020년 12월 온라인 설문조사를 진행하였다. 연구가설은 PLS-SEM을 활용해 검증하였으며, 그 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 오디오북의 정보, 휴식, 편리성 동기는 각각 이용 만족에 정적 영향을 미쳤다. 둘째, 혁신성은 이용 만족에 정적 영향을 미쳤지만, 멀티태스킹 성향은 통계적으로 관련성이 없었다. 셋째, 이용 만족은 지속이용의도와 구매의도에 정적 영향을 미쳤으며, 마지막으로 지속이용의도는 구매의도에 정적 영향을 미쳤다. 이 연구는 오디오북 이용에 관한 초기 연구로, 책의 형태가 기술과 시장 수요의 변화에 맞춰 진화해 가는 과정을 탐색적으로 살펴봤다는데 의의가 있다.

As interest in the audiobook market is growing, this study examined the influence of audiobook usage on purchase intention. An online survey was conducted in December 2020 targeting those in their 20s to 40s with experience using audiobooks. PLS-SEM was employed and the results are as follows. First, information, relaxation, and convenience motivation of audiobooks had a positive impact on user satisfaction. Second, while innovativeness of users had a positive impact on satisfaction, multitasking did not significantly affect satisfaction. Third, satisfaction had a positive impact on continued use and purchase intention. Finally, the continued use intention positively affected the purchase intention. This study is significant as an early study on the use of audiobooks. It is also meaningful in that it explored the process of evolving books in accordance with changes in technology and market demand.