초록 열기/닫기 버튼

최근 정부는 지역사회 통합돌봄(커뮤니티 케어) 도입을 주요 정책 방향 중 하나로 제시하여 광범위한 논의를 전개해 나가고 있다. 이러한 가운데, 공급 차원에서의 기반 정비만큼 중요한 것 중 하나가 지역주민들이 해당 서비스를 실제로 이용할 의향이 있는지에 대해 타진하며 정책과 주민 간의 간극을 좁혀 나가는 작업일 것이다. 이에 본 연구는 65세 이상의노인이 다양한 유형의 돌봄서비스를 선호하는데 미치는 영향 요인을 Andersen의 서비스 이용 행동모형에 기초하여 밝히는 것을 목적으로 수행되었다. 이를 위해 돌봄 유형은 재가 돌봄, 소규모 돌봄시설, 전통적 요양시설로 구분하였고 인천시 거주 노인 1,515명의 자료를 이용하였으며, 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 주요 분석 결과를 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 노인의 돌봄 유형에 대한 선호도를 분석한 결과, 재가 돌봄의 선호도가 가장 높았고, 소규모 돌봄시설과 요양시설이그 뒤를 이었다. 둘째, 재가시설 요양보호사 수가 많을수록 재가 돌봄 선호는 증가하였고, 요양시설 정원이 많을수록 재가 돌봄 선호도는 감소하는 반면 소규모 돌봄시설 선호는 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 노인여가복지시설이 많을수록재가 돌봄은 선호하였고, 소규모 돌봄시설은 선호하지 않는 모습을 보였다. 이상의 연구 결과를 바탕으로 노인들이 현재살고 있는 장소에서 가능한 오래 건강하게 사는 Healthy aging in place 실현을 위한 실천적, 정책적 방안을 제시하였다.

The government has presented the introduction of community care as one of the major policy directions and has kept extensive discussion. In this context, for closing the gap between the policy directions and the popular opinion, exploring whether the people have the intention for using the care services is as important as increasing the supply of care infrastructure. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to investigate factors affecting the elderly’s preferences for care types. For this study, care types were categorized into home care, small-scale living facilities, and traditional care institutions, and used data including 1,515 the elderly aged 65 years and over in Incheon. Also, multiple regression analyses were employed. The results showed that firstly, the elderly most prefer home care, and small-scale care facilities and traditional care institutions were followed. Secondly, the number of care workers of professional home care facilities had a positive relationship with the preference for home care. More capacities of care institutions were involved in less preference for home care but more preference for small-scale care living facilities. Finally, more leisure facilities for the elderly were related to more preference for home care but less small-scale care facilities. Based on these findings, practical and policy implications for healthy aging in place were suggested.