초록 열기/닫기 버튼

목적: 망막전막의 수술 전 특성을 분석하여 망막전막제거술의 수술 어려움을 예측하고자 하였다. 대상과 방법: 2016년부터 2020년까지 특발성 망막전막으로 진단받고 망막전막제거술을 시행받은 75명의 환자를 대상으로 비디오 분석을 통해 수술 시간을 측정한 후 수술 전 칼라안저사진 소견(망막전막의 혼탁, 망막주름, 혈관구불거림), 빛간섭단층촬영 소견(망막전막 단계[stage], 망막전막과 내경계막 사이의 섬유성 변화)과의 연관성을 평가하였다. 결과: 수술 시간과 관련된 요인은 혈관구불거림, 망막전막 단계, 섬유성 변화였다(p=0.024, p=0.020, p=0.018). 더미회귀분석을 통해망막전막 4단계, 혈관구불거림 2단계(보통) 이상 존재할 때 수술 시간이 증가하는 것으로 확인되었다(p=0.036, p=0.049). 결론: 수술 전 검사에서 망막전막 4단계, 혈관구불거림이 2단계(보통) 이상일 때는 수술이 어려울 가능성이 있으므로 망막수술 초심자의 경우에는 수술 환자 선택 시 고려해야 할 것으로 판단한다.

Purpose: We sought to predict how difficult surgical removal of an epiretinal membrane (ERM) might be by analyzing the preoperative characteristics of the ERM. Methods: From 2016 to 2020, 75 patients diagnosed with idiopathic ERMs who underwent ERM removal were evaluated in terms of surgical time (via video analysis); associations between that time and preoperative color fundus photographs and optical coherence tomography findings were sought. Results: The surgical time was associated with the vascular tortuosity grade, the ERM stage, and fibrillary changes (p = 0.024, p = 0.020, and p = 0.018). Dummy regression analysis showed that EMR stage 4, and vascular tortuosity grades of 2 or 3, increased the surgical time (p = 0.036, p = 0.049). Conclusions: Surgery may be difficult if the ERM is of stage 4 or the vascular tortuosity grade 2 or more. A retinal surgery novice should consider these factors when contemplating surgery.