초록 열기/닫기 버튼

이 연구는 공공기관의 웹아카이브에서 제공하는 한국 무형문화재 사전적 지식의 현주소를 진단하고, 한국무형문화재의 올바른 지식 제공을 위한 방안을 모색하고자 했으며, 그 결과는 아래와 같다. 첫째, 한국무형문화재와 관련된 현행 법령의 이해를 통해서 사전적 지식에 해당되는 정의, 범주, 분류, 방향성 등을 파악했는데, 문화재청 및 몇 개의 지방자치단체를 제외하고는 아직도 개정된 법령의 내용들을 적용하지 않은 채 무형문화재의 정의 및 기준 등을 제공하고 있으며 그 외에도 기본적인 설명이 누락되거나, 잘못된 수치로 제시된 오류도 발견되었다. 개정된 법률과 제도를 파악하여 이를 반영한 정의 및 유형, 대상, 내용들을 신속하게 수정해야 할 것이다. 둘째, 이러한 한계의 원인으로는 무형문화재 제도가 갖고 있는 독특한 역사성, 무형적 유산의 진화적 특성, 행정 업무 및 그 담당자들의 잦은 교체 시스템 등이 맞물리면서 초래된 결과라고 본다. 셋째, 이에 균형성, 통일성, 완결성, 연계성, 종합성을 갖춘 한국무형문화재의 대통합 지식 아카이브 구축이 필요하며, 공공기관에서 제공하는 한국무형문화재 지식 제공은 적어도 공익성, 공개성, 규범성, 가치성이라는 공공성의 방향과 사전적 지식 제공의 본질인 정확성, 신뢰성, 객관성, 공정성의 원리를 준수해야 할 것이다. 중앙과 지자체가 서로 합심하여 가치성, 공익성, 공개성, 규범성을 지닌 한국무형문화재 대통합 아카이브댐 구축에 앞장서야 할 것이다.

This study pursued to diagnose the present status concerning dictionary knowledge of Korean intangible cultural heritages provided on the web archives of public institutions and to find practical ways to accurately provide dictionary knowledge of Korean intangible cultural heritages. The results of the study are as follows: First, the definition, category, classification and direction of dictionary knowledge were examined through understanding the current laws relating to Korean intangible cultural heritages. However, except for the Cultural Heritage Administration and several local governments, the definition and standards of intangible cultural heritages have been still provided without applying the current laws, and basic explanations of information on the web archives have been missing, or errors presented as incorrect figures have been found. The recently amended laws and systems should be identified, and the definitions, types, targets, and contents should be quickly revised in applying the amendments. Second, investigating the causes of these limitations, the reason was revealed to be the combination of the unique historical characteristics of the intangible cultural heritage system, the evolutionary natures of intangible heritages and the public institutions’ system that frequently replaced staff in charge as well as administrative affairs. Third, it is necessary to establish a nationally-integrated knowledge archive of Korea Intangible Cultural Heritages with balance, unity, completeness, connectivity and comprehensiveness. Also, the knowledge provided by public institutions should be directed towards an archive dam completed with a process of knowledge provision through a systematic procedure, at least complying the directions of publicity with public interest, openness, normativity and value as well as the principles of accuracy, reliability, objectivity and fairness, which would be the fundamentals of providing dictionary knowledge. The central and local governments should cooperate with each other to lead the establishment of the nationally-integrated database with value, public interest, openness and normativity.