초록 열기/닫기 버튼

최근 정부는 소위 징벌적 손해배상제 등의 확대 도입을 추진하고 있다. 이러한 집단소송이나 징벌적 손해배상제는 미국법상의 제도에서 아이디어를 얻은 것이다. 이는 단순한 민사상의 제도라기보다, 정부의 규제가 필요한 다양한 분야에서 정부의 규제를 대신하는 일종의 사인의 소송에 의한 규제라고 파악할 수 있다. 소송에 의한 규제는 보통법상 불법행위 소송에서 기원한 것과 입법자가 의도적으로 사적 소송을 활성화하기 위한 제도로 구분할 수 있다. 이 연구는 이러한 분석의 틀을 바탕으로 유럽에서 미국법상의 제도가 어떻게 수용되고 있으며, 이에 대한 평가가 어떠한지를 검토하는 것이다. 유럽법적인 관점에서는 아직까지 미국식의 징벌적 손해배상을 적극적으로 인정하려는 시도는 성공하지 못하고 있다. 오히려 여전히 이 제도에 대한 반대 논거가 우세하다는 것을 알 수 있다. 이는 우리 민사법에도 뿌리 깊게 영향을 미친 완전배상이라는 손해배상의 원리 및 민사법과 형사법의 구별과 관련이 있다. 최근 유럽법상 민사상의 손해배상 소송을 활용하여 규범을 집행하려는 경향에서 이른바 2014년 EU 손해배상 지침(DIRECTIVE 2014/104/EU)이 제정되었다. 이 지침은 EU에서의 손해배상 소송을 촉진하고, EU 경쟁법의 공적 및 사적 집행 사이의 상호작용을 조율하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 여기에 증거개시, 경쟁당국 결정의 구속력 등이 포함되어 있다. 유럽법의 관점에서는 미국식 제도를 수용하는 문제를 넘어서서, 일종의 유럽식의 모델을 추진하는 것으로 보인다. 당초 유럽법상 지침 등을 통하여 손해배상이나 계약과 같은 개별 제도의 조화가 시도되었지만, 이제 민사법이 갖는 규제적 기능을 강조하면서, 민사법을 규범 집행의 수단으로 보거나, 더 나아가 私法 자체가 규제법의 일환으로 보는 종합적인 이해로 향하게 된다. 결국, 미국법과 유럽법의 논의는 서로 수렴하는 경향이 있다. 이러한 비교법적 검토를 바탕으로, 필자는 우리의 상법 개정안과 같은 최근의 입법시도가 전례가 없을 정도로 범위가 포괄적이어서 비례원칙 등에 비추어 문제가 있다고 지적한다. 향후 미국식의 제도를 조화된 방식으로 도입하여 전체적인 법체계 안에서 종합적으로 이해하려는 유럽의 학문적 태도에 주목할 필요가 있다고 본다.

Recently, the government of South Korea has been pursuing to expand the so-called punitive damages system, etc. These ideas of class action suits or punitive damages came from the American legal system. Such a system is not just a civil law system, but rather a kind of regulation by litigation that replaces government regulations in various areas where government regulation is required. Regulation by litigation has two origins, one is the tort litigation under common law, the other is the statute institution with which lawmakers intentionally expand private litigation. Based on this framework of analysis, this study examines how the US legal framework is being adopted and how it is evaluated in Europe. From the viewpoint of European Law, attempts to actively recognize US-style punitive damages have not yet been successful. Rather, it can be seen that opposition to such system still prevails. This is related to the principle of full compensation, which deeply affected our civil law, and the distinction between civil law and criminal law. Recently, the so-called the Damages Directive of 2014 (DIRECTIVE 2014/104/EU) was enacted due to the tendency to enforce norms by using civil damages suits under EU law. The directive aims to promote damage actions and to coordinate interactions between public and private enforcement of EU competition law. This includes discolsure of evidence and binding effect of a final decision of a national competittion authority and so on. From European Law perspective, it seems to be pushing for a sort of European model beyond adopting American institutions. Initially, the harmonization of systems such as damages and contracts, was attempted through EU Directives. Now emphasizing the regulatory function of private law, they consider private law as the instrument of enforcement of norm, go to the comprehensive understanding of private law as a regulation law. After all, discussions between American and European law tend to converge. Based on this comparative legal review, I point out that recent legislative attempts, such as our Commercial Act Amendment, are unprecedentedly wide in scope, which is problematic in light of the principle of proportionality, etc. I think it is necessary to pay attention to European academic attitude to introduce an American-style system in a harmonious way and comprehensively understand it within overall their legal systems.