초록 열기/닫기 버튼

최근 UAV (unmanned aerial vehicle) 통신 네트워크에 대한 수요가 급증하고 있으며 이에 대한 연구 개발도매우 활발히 진행되고 있다. 특히, 복합적인 임무를 수행하기 위해 한 대의 UAV가 아닌 다수의 UAV들이 함께임무를 수행하는 경우가 빈번히 발생하게 되는데 이러한 경우에 다수의 UAV들이 지상제어국 (ground control station)과 효율적으로 패킷을 송수신할 수 있어야 한다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 다중 UAV 무선 네트워크에서 패킷의 송수신을 위해 사용될 수 있는 다양한 랜덤 접속 프로토콜들을 살펴보고, 시뮬레이션을 통해 지상제어국의배치에 따른 평균 드론 성공 확률, 평균 패킷 전송 성공 확률, 평균 접속 지연, 평균 전력 소비에 대한 성능 결과를 비교 분석해 본다.

Recently, the demand for multi-UAV (unmanned aerial vehicle) wireless network is rapidly increasing, and this is also very actively investigated. In particular, in order to perform a complicated mission, it frequently occurs that multiple UAVs perform a mission together. In this case, multiple UAVs should efficiently transmit and receive packets with ground control stations (GCSs). Therefore, in this paper, we introduce several random access protocols that can be used for packet transmission and reception in multi-UAV wireless networks. Through intensive simulations, we compare and discuss the performance of the protocols with respect to average UAV success probability, average successful packet transmission probability, average access delay, and average power consumption according to the deployment of GCSs.