초록 열기/닫기 버튼

연구배경: 전자담배는 금연 효과 및 유해성이 상대적으로 낮다는 인식으로 사용률이 증가하고 있으며, 대부분의 사용자가 일반담배 와 함께 복합 사용하고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 실제 흡연 패턴에 따라 일반담배군, 복합 흡연군, 전자담배군, 비흡연군으로 구분하여 체내 염증과 산화 스트레스 정도를 비교하였다. 방법: 제7기(2016–2018년) 국민건강영양조사 자료를 활용하였다. 요 코티닌을 니코틴 지표로, 요산과 hsCRP를 염증 지표로, 그리고 체 내 항산화물인 엽산과 비타민 A, E를 산화 스트레스 지표로 하여 각 군의 혈중 평균 농도를 비교하기 위해 복합 표본 일반 선형 회귀 분석을 실시하였다. 결과: 5,191명의 대상자를 일반담배군 940명, 복합 흡연군 110명, 전 자담배군 23명, 그리고 비흡연군 4,118명로 분류하였다. 요 코티닌 농도는 비흡연군에 비해 모든 흡연군들에서 높았으며, 복합 흡연군 에서 가장 높았다(P

Background: The rate of e-cigarette use is increasing due to the perception that there is a smoking cessation effect and that there is relatively low harm; most users use e-cigarettes in combination with conventional cigarettes. Therefore, this study compares the systemic inflammation and oxidative stress among groups of people with realistic smoking patterns: conventional smokers (CS), only e-cigarette smokers (ECS), dual users (DS), and nonsmokers (NS). Methods: Data from the Korean National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey VII (2016–2018) were used. We compared urinary cotinine (Ucot) as a nicotine indicator, uric acid (UA) and high sensitivity C-reactive protein (hsCRP) as inflammation indicators, and folate, vitamin A, and vitamin E, which are antioxidants, as oxidative stress indicators. A complex samples general linear regression was performed. Results: Altogether, 5,191 participants were divided into 940 CS, 110 DS, 23 ECS, and 4,118 NS. Ucot levels were higher in all smoking groups than in NS, with the highest value in DS (P