초록 열기/닫기 버튼

소장의 악성 종양은 비교적 드문 질환이다. 소장암 환자의 초기 증 상은 비특이적이기 때문에 진단이 지연되는 경우가 많다. 무증상의 55세 남성이 건강 검진을 위해 건강증진센터에 방문했다. 검진 결과 암배아항원(CEA)의 상승 외 특이소견은 관찰되지 않았고 대변 검 사 또한 정상이었다. 이후 시행한 추적 검사에서 혈청 CEA 수치의 상승이 관찰되었고 대장 내시경 검사를 시행했다. 대장 내시경 검사 에서 회장 말단부에 종괴 의심 소견이 관찰되었고, 조직검사를 시행 했다. 조직검사 결과 반지세포를 포함한 선암이 확인되었다. 소장암 은 드문 질환이지만 CEA 상승과 같은 비특이적인 소견에 대해 추적 및 평가를 진행한다면 조기진단이 가능할 수도 있다.

Malignant neoplasm of the small intestine is a relatively rare disease. Because the early manifestation of symptoms in patients with cancer of the small intestine is non-specific, diagnosis is often delayed. An asymptomatic 55-year-old male visited the Health Promotion Center for routine check-up. Physical examination findings were unremarkable, and the blood test parameters were within the normal range, except serum carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) level, which was elevated. Stool occult blood test was negative. In the follow-up examination, an increase in serum CEA was observed, and colonoscopy revealed a mass-like lesion in the terminal ileum. Biopsy findings confirmed the mass to be an adenocarcinoma including signet ring cells. In conclusion, malignant neoplasm of the small intestine is rare. However, early diagnosis may be possible with the follow-up and investigation of non-specific findings such as elevated CEA.