초록 열기/닫기 버튼

대규모 양자컴퓨팅 기술의 실현을 앞둔 현재 공개키 암호 시스템을 양자내성을 가진 암호 시스템으로 전환하는 것은 필수적이다. 미국 국립표준기술연구소 NIST는 양자내성암호(Post-Quantum Cryptography, PQC)를 표준화하기 위한 공모사업을 추진하고 있으며 인터넷 통신 보안에 주로 사용되는 TLS(Transport Layer Security) 프로토콜에 이러한 양자내성암호를 적용하기 위한 차원의 연구도 활발히 진행되고 있다. 본 논문에서는 병렬화된 양자내성암호 NTRU를 활용하여 TLS 상에서 서버와 다수의 사용자가 세션키를 공유하기 위한 키 교환(key exchange) 시나리오를 제시한다. 또한, GPU를 이용하여 NTRU를 병렬화 및 연산을 고속화하는 방법을 제시하고 서버가 대규모 데이터를 처리해야 하는 환경에서 그 효율성을 분석한다.

It is imperative to migrate the current public key cryptosystem to a quantum-resistance system ahead of the realization of large-scale quantum computing technology. The National Institute of Standards and Technology, NIST, is promoting a public standardization project for Post-Quantum Cryptography(PQC) and also many research efforts have been conducted to apply PQC to TLS(Transport Layer Security) protocols, which are used for Internet communication security. In this paper, we propose a scenario in which a server and multi-clients share session keys on TLS by using the parallelized NTRU which is PQC in the key exchange process. In addition, we propose a method of accelerating NTRU using GPU and analyze its efficiency in an environment where a server needs to process large-scale data simultaneously.