초록 열기/닫기 버튼

국내 지질학의 연구 분야는 20세기 중반 이후부터 꾸준하게 발전되어왔다. 학술지 “자원환경지질”은 국내 지질학을 대표하는 역사가 긴 학술지로 지질학을 바탕으로 하는 융복합연구 논문이 게재되고 있다. 본 연구는 학술지 “자원환경지질”에 게재된 논문을 대상으로 문헌 고찰(literature review)을 수행하여 지질학의 역사와 발전에 대해 논의하고자 한다. 1968년부터 2020년까지 총 2,571편의 논문 제목, 주제어, 다국어 초록을 수집하였으며, Latent Dirichlet Allocation (LDA) 기반 토픽모델링을 실시하여 연구 주제를 분류하고 연구 동향과 주제간 연관성을 확인하였다. 학술지 “자원환경지질”은 총 8개의 연구주제(‘암석학 및 지구화학’, ‘수문학 및 수리지질학’, ‘광상학’, ‘화산학’, ‘토양오염 및 복원학’, ‘기초지질 및 구조지질학’, ‘지구물리 및 물리탐사’, ‘점토광물’)로 분류할 수 있었다. 1994년 이전에는 ‘광상학’, ‘화산학’, ‘기초지질 및 구조지질학’의 연구주제들이 활발하게 연구되었으며, 이후 ‘수문학 및 수리지질학’, ‘토양오염 및 복원학’, ‘지구물리 및 물리탐사’, ‘점토광물’의 연구주제들이 성행하였다. 연관성분석(network analysis)결과, 학술지 “자원환경지질"은 ‘광상학’을 기반으로 융복합적 연구 논문들이 게재되었다는 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 지질학을 다루는 연구자들에게 문헌 고찰의 새로운 방법론을 제시하여 지질학의 역사에 대한 이해를 제공했음에 의의가 있다.

Since the mid-twentieth century, geology has gradually evolved as an interdisciplinary context in South Korea. The journal of Economic and Environmental Geology (EEG) has a long history of over 52 years and published interdisciplinary articles based on geology. In this study, we performed a literature review using topic modeling based on Latent Dirichlet Allocation (LDA), an unsupervised machine learning model, to identify geological topics, historical trends (classic topics and emerging topics), and association by analyzing titles, keywords, and abstracts of 2,571 publications in EEG during 1968-2020. The results showed that 8 topics (‘petrology and geochemistry’, ‘hydrology and hydrogeology’, ‘economic geology’, ‘volcanology’, ‘soil contaminant and remediation’, ‘general and structural geology’, ‘geophysics and geophysical exploration’, and ‘clay mineral’) were identified in the EEG. Before 1994, classic topics (‘economic geology’, ‘volcanology’, and ‘general and structure geology’) were dominant research trends. After 1994, emerging topics (‘hydrology and hydrogeology’, ‘soil contaminant and remediation’, ‘clay mineral’) have arisen, and its portion has gradually increased. The result of association analysis showed that EEG tends to be more comprehensive based on ‘economic geology’. Our results provide understanding of how geological research topics branch out and merge with other fields using a useful literature review tool for geological research in South Korea.