초록 열기/닫기 버튼

T세포큰과립림프구백혈병(T-cell large granular lymphocytic leukemia, T-LGLL)은 드물게 이식후림프증식질환(post-transplant lymphoproliferative disorder, PTLD)의 형태로 발병한다. 본 연구에서는 T-LGLL PTLD 58예(본 논문 2예와 문헌증례 56예)의 임상병리학적 소견을 기술하고, 고형장기이식(solid organ transplantation, SOT)과 동종조혈모세포이식(allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, alloHSCT) 환자군에서의 특성을 비교하였다. 첫째 증례는 39세 남자로 간이식 후 81.7개월 경과 시점에 T-LGLL로 진단되었다. 진단 당시 거대세포바이러스(cytomegalovirus, CMV) 대장염 소견을 동반하였다. 일차면역결핍증을 기저질환으로 가지고 있었으며, IKZF1 생식세포 변이 양성이었다. 둘째 증례는 51세 남자로 ALL로 alloHSCT 시행 후 1.8개월에 T-LGLL로 진단되었다. CMV DNA 양성이었고, 질환은 공여자 기원이었다. 두 증례 모두 마지막 추적일까지 생존해 있었으나 림프구증가증은 지속되고 있었다. 전체 환자군 분석에서 이식 후 T-LGLL 발병까지의 소요기간의 중앙값은 43.2개월이었고, 큰과립림프구 수의 중앙값은 2.5×109/L이었다. 절반에 가까운 환자(46.0%)에서 CMV 양성 소견이 확인되었다. 임상경과가 기술된 환자들 중 대부분(80.0%)은 양호한 결과를 보였다. SOT에 비해 alloHSCT 환자군에서 T-LGLL까지의 소요기간은 유의하게 짧았고(P<0.001), CMV 양성률은 높은 경향을 보였다(P=0.067), 자가면역질환과의 연관성은 11예의 환자(SOT 환자 9예, alloHSCT 환자 2예)에서 기술되어 있었다. 본 증례분석 연구는 이식 초기 CMV 재활성화가 T-LGLL의 타당한 유발원인임을 시사해 주고, 특히, 자가면역질환의 특성을 보이는 SOT 환자에서는 T-LGLL의 발병 가능성을 고려해야 함을 보여준다.

T-cell large granular lymphocytic leukemia (T-LGLL) can present as a form of post-transplant lymphoproliferative disorder. Here, we described clinicopathological findings from 58 cases of post-transplant T-LGLL (our own 2 cases and 56 cases from literature), and compared clinical features between solid organ transplantation (SOT) and allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (alloHSCT) groups. The first of our two cases involved a 39-year-old man diagnosed with T-LGLL and cytomegalovirus (CMV) colitis 81.7 months post liver transplantation. He had underlying primary immunodeficiency, and a probable germline IKZF1 mutation. The second case involved a 51-year-old man with ALL diagnosed with T-LGLL 1.8 months post alloHSCT. The patient tested positive for CMV DNA and the disease was of donor origin. Both patients were alive at the last follow-up, although they had persistent lymphocytosis. Overall, the median duration for T-LGLL onset after transplantation was 43.2 months, and the median number of large granular lymphocytes was 2.5×109/L. Nearly half of patients (46.0%) had CMV infection. Most patients (80.0%) of those whose clinical data were available showed good outcomes. The alloHSCT group showed significantly shorter latency (P<0.001) and a trend for higher frequency of CMV positivity (P=0.067) compared to the SOT group. Eleven patients (9 from the SOT and 2 from the alloHSCT group) showed autoimmune feature occurrence. This study reveals that CMV reactivation is a plausible driver for T-LGLL in the early phase after transplantation, and that the possibility of T-LGLL emergence should be considered, particularly for SOT patients with autoimmune features.