초록 열기/닫기 버튼

2015년 채택된 파리협정으로 2023년부터 탄소감축 이행여부를 점검함에 따라, 메탄가스 발생의 11%를 차지하고있는 폐기물로부터 배출되는 온실가스 관리는 매우 중요하고 시급한 실정이다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 93%의 폐기물이비위생적으로 매립되고 있는 개발도상국에서의 매립가스 관리는 여전히 도전적인 과제이다. 이에 CDM 사업을 활용하여경제적으로 지속가능한 매립가스 자원화 사업이 다시 주목을 받고 있으며, 다양한 개발도상국의 매립장에서 매립가스발생량과 온실가스 감축량을 산정하기 위한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 그러나 연구방법에 따라 예측된 수치와CDM 사업으로 등록된 이후 모니터링을 통한 실측치 간에는 상당한 차이를 보이고 있으며, 차이가 발생한 원인에 대한연구는 수행된 사례가 없었다. 이에 본 연구에서는 현재까지 UNFCCC에 등록된 매립가스 CDM 등록사업 46건 중 모니터링을 수행한 사업 18건의 매립가스 프로젝트를 분석하였으며, 연구결과 강우량(28%), 설비고장(22%), 유기성분 함량(11%), 매립물량(11%), 매립지내 온도(11%) 등이 예측치와 실측치 간의 차이를 유발하는 주요 원인임을 확인할 수 있었다.

As the implementation of carbon reduction measures would be monitored starting from 2023 in line with the Paris Agreement, it is crucial and urgent to control GHGs emitted from wastes contributing to 11% of methane emissions. Despite such importance and urgency, 93% of wastes are deposited in unsanitary landfills in developing countries, presenting challenges to methane management. Against the backdrop, landfill gas-to-energy projects have once again drawn attention for their economic substantiality secured through CDM projects while there has been much research actively carried out to estimate methane emissions and GHG reductions in landfills located in developing countries. Although a signifiant difference was found between estimations calculated based on research methodologies and actual results monitored through registered CDM projects, there has not been a study conducted on what is causing such a difference. Accordingly, the research team conducted an analysis of 18 LFG projects out of 46 that were registered as LFG CDM projects under the UNFCCC and has identified precipitation(28%), malfunction(22%), organic content(11%), amount of landfilled waste(11%) and temperature(11%) as key parameters causing the difference between the amount of methane captured and the amount of GHG reduced.