초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 미생물전기분해전지를 이용하여 도축부산물의 처리 가능성을 평가하였다. 도축부산물 희석액을772, 1,222, 1,431 mg COD/L의 농도로 반응조에 주입하였으며 각 유입농도에서 인가전압 변화 (0. 3, 0. 6, 0. 9 V)에따른 COD 제거 및 메탄가스 발생 특성을 평가하였다. 메탄가스 발생량은 유입 COD 농도 1,431 mg/L와 인가전압0.9 V 조건에서 최대치를 얻을 수 있었다. 모든 인가전압 조건에서 주입농도가 증가할수록 COD 제거율이 증가하였으며 평균 COD 제거율은 62.3~81.1% 이었다. 돼지 간은 난분해성 성분이 많아 혐기성소화에 적절하지 않은 기질이나미생물전기분해전지의 생물전기화학반응을 통해 잠재적 메탄 수율의 80%인 129~229 mL/g COD의 높은 수율을얻을 수 있었던 것으로 판단된다. 향후 반응조 형상 및 운전조건 최적화 등을 통하여 기질의 소화속도와 소화율을보다 개선할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

The aim of this study is to evaluate the possibility of treating slaughterhouse by-products using microbial electrolysis cells (MECs). The diluted pig liver was fed to MEC reactors with the influent COD concentrations of 772, 1,222, and 1,431 mg/L, and the applied voltage were 0.3, 0.6, and 0.9 V. The highest methane production of 5.9 mL was obtained at the influent COD concentration of 1,431 mg/L and applied voltage of 0.9 V. In all tested conditions, COD removal rate was increased as the influent COD concentration increased with average removal rate of 62.3~81.1%. The maximum methane yield of 129~229 mL/g COD was obtained, which is approximately 80% of theoretical maximum value. It might be due to the bioelectrochemical reaction greatly increased the biodegradability of pig liver. Future research is required to improve the methane yield and digestibility through optimizing the reactor design and operating conditions.