초록 열기/닫기 버튼

최근 지진이나 태풍 등의 자연재해로 인해 많은 시설물들이 피해를 입고 있다. 이러한 피해를 예측하고 대비하기 위해 수치해석 모델이 이용되고 있다. 하지만 구조물에 따라 설계도면이나 수치해석 모델이 존재하지 않는 경우도 많으며, 모델이 존재하는 경우에도 다양한 원인으로 응답의 예측이 실제 구조물의 응답과 차이를 보인다. 모델 업데이팅 기법을 통해 현재 상태의 구조물에 대한 모델링을 구축하고자 하는 노력도 있었으나, 현재 상태를 반영한 모델을 새로 작성하기 위해 많은 인력과 시간을 필요로 한다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 딥러닝 기술을 활용하여, 새로운 하중에 대하여 구조물의 시계열 응답을 자동으로 예측하는 기술을 개발하였다. 네트워크 구축에는 RNN (Recurrent Neural Network) 기반 GRU (Gated Recurrent Unit)를 사용하였고, 개발된 네트워크 성능을 검증하기 위해 시뮬레이션을 진행하여 결과를 비교하였으며, 13.59%의 오차로 구조물의 응답을 예측할 수 있었다.

Recent tragedies have demonstrated that natural disasters, such as earthquakes and typhoons, can wreak havoc on society. Numerical models and simulations are used for predicting the structural response and damage caused by disasters. However, some structures do not have any design drawings or numerical models, and thus, problems are encountered when conducting numerical simulations. Furthermore, even if the model exists, the response predicted through numerical simulation may be different from the response of the actual structure. Although effort has been made to resolve this issue using model-updating techniques, these methods are laborious for developing a new model that reflects the current state of the structure. Therefore, the aim of this study is to develop a new method that automatically predicts the time-series response of structures using a deep learning technique. The gated recurrent unit), based on the recurrent neural network, was used to predict the structural response. Simulation-based validation tests were conducted to verify the performance of the proposed method. The proposed method could estimate the response of the structure with a root-mean-square error of 13.59%.