초록 열기/닫기 버튼

국방개혁 2.0의 주요 내용은 국방의 물적, 인적자원 관리의 변화이며, 신기술의 C4I, NCW 실현을 위한 국방 ICT 체제로의 전환을 의미한다. 첨단기술의 고가(expensive) 무기와 시설을 효율적으로 관리하기 위하여 국방 ICT와 조화를 갖는 보안체제의 개선이 요구된다. 보안능력은 국방능력의 필수요건이며 국방개혁과 균형을 맞추지 못하면 개혁의 효율성이 떨어지고, 신기술 도입의 장애 요인이 될 수 있다. 따라서 국방 ICT 체제에 적합한 전문 보안담당자를 충원하고, 민간 전문가의 참여기회를 높여야 한다.

Defense Reform 2.0, an initiative to restructure and modernize Korea’s defense system, is reforming the management of human and physical resources of Korea’s military by utilizing new technologies such as C4I, NCW, and transforming into a ICT-based Defense. Adopting and diffusing ICT in the current security and defense system is highly demanded to manage expensive high-tech weapons and facilities, efficiently. Security ability is essential in the defense area; the balance between the Defense Reform and Security system should be considered to successfully implement the Defense Reform in an effective way and overcome potential barriers to adopting new high-technologies. As a part of reinforcing the security level, professional security officers should be hired who are capable of ICT Defense system and opportunities of private experts’ participation should be increased.