초록 열기/닫기 버튼

이 연구에서는 미국의 중·고등학교 영어, 과학, 사회 교사 283명을 대상으로 작문 교수학습 실태를 조사하였다. 그 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 미국 교사들은 예비교사 시기보다는 교사가 된 이후 쓰기 지도에 대한 교육을 더 많이 받고 개인적 노력도 더 기울이고 있었다. 둘째, 미국 교사들은 한국 교사에 비해 필자로서의 자기 인식이 높을 뿐만 아니라 실제 글쓰기 지도를 더 많이 하는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 미국 교사들은 교육청의 평가 방향을 적극적으로 반영하여 작문 지도 계획을 세우는 경향을 보였다. 넷째, 미국 교사들이 자주 사용하는 쓰기 지도 방법은 ‘고쳐쓰기/편집하기’, ‘직접교수법’, ‘모델 보여주고 따라 쓰기’, ‘협력적 글쓰기’, ‘요약해서 쓰기’, 등이었다. 다섯째, 미국에서 가장 자주 수행되는 쓰기 활동 유형은 ‘한 단락으로 답안 쓰기 숙제’, ‘설득하는 글쓰기’, ‘연구 보고서’, ‘읽기 자료에 대한 요약문’, ‘읽기 자료에 대한 반응’, ‘3단 글쓰기’ 등이었다. 여섯째, 미국의 중등 교실에서는 논증적, 설명적 글쓰기는 자주 수행되나 서사적 글쓰기는 가끔 수행되었다. 일곱째, 미국에서는 서술형 문항 시험과 요약문 쓰기의 비중이 높고 논술형 문항 시험이나 포트폴리오 제작의 비중은 상대적으로 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 작문 교육의 개선을 위해서는 우선 선택형 위주의 평가를 서술형, 논술형 위주로 전환할 필요가 있으며, 작문 지도가 모든 교사들이 갖추어야 할 기본 소양이라는 인식 아래 작문 지도 교육을 강화할 필요가 있다. 또한 모든 교과에서 교과 작문과 관련된 성취기준을 제공할 필요가 있다.

This study surveyed 283 middle and high school English, science, and social studies teachers in the U. S. about teaching writing. The major results are as follows. American teachers received more formal education on writing instruction and put greater individual effort into it after becoming in-service teachers. They had higher self-awareness as writers than Korean teachers and put more personal effort into writing instruction. They also actively incorporated writing assessment guidelines issued by their states’ education department into their instructional plans and frequently used “revising/editing,” “direct teaching method,” and “imitating a model of good writing,” as instructional methods. Regarding types of activities, “short-answer writing assignments,” “persuasive essays” and “research papers” were often used. Argumentative and informative/explanatory writings were frequently practiced, but not for narrative writing. Finally, “short answer questions” and “a summary of what students read” were more weighted than “essay writing” and “portfolios.” It is necessary to shift from selective evaluation and focus on narrative and essay types. Further, since writing instruction is a basic skill that all teachers should have, it is important to strengthen writing education for teachers and to provide standards for disciplinary writing.