초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 논문에서는 고전압과 고온에서 사용할 수 있는 SiC 기반의 LIGBT 구조를 제시한다. 낮은 전류 특성을 향상시키기 위해 Gate를 중심으로 대칭되는 Dual-Emitter가 삽입된 것이 특징이다. 제안된 소자의 특성 검증을 위하여 Sentaurus TCADsimulation을 이용하여 시뮬레이션을 진행하였고 일반적인 LIGBT와 비교 연구를 진행하였다. 뿐만 아니라, 소수캐리어에 의한 전기적 특성을 검증하기 위해 N-drift 영역의 길이에 대하여 변수를 지정하여 Split을 진행하였다. 시뮬레이션 분석 결과,제안된 Dual-Emitter 구조는 기존의 LIGBT보다 동일한 전압에서 높은 전류가 흐르는 것을 확인하였다.

In this paper, a SiC-based LIGBT structure that can be used at high voltage and high temperature is presented. Inorder to improve the low current characteristic, a dual-emitter symmetrical around the gate is inserted. In order to verifythe characteristics of the proposed device, simulation and design were conducted using Sentaurus TCAD simulation, anda comparative study was conducted with a general LIGBT. In addition, splitting was performed by designating a variablefor the length of the N-drift region in order to verify the electrical characteristics of the minority carriers. As a resultof the simulation it was confirmed that the proposed dual-emitter structure flows a higher current at the same voltagethan the conventional LIGBT.