초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구에서는 용수배관에 설치되어 원주방향으로 유도초음파를 발생시키고 유도초음파가 전파하는 경로상에 있는 이상을 모니터링할 수 있는 자기변형 패치 트랜스듀서 시스템을 개발하였다. 본 시스템은 유도초음파를 발생시키고 측정할 수 있는 트랜스듀서, 이를 구동할 수 있는 소형 펄서/리시버 장비, 신호를 계측하고 확인할 수 있는 데이터 수집 장치로 구성된다. 트랜스듀서는 배관 표면에 부착되어 전단파의 최저차 모드를 원주방향으로 생성할 수 있는 형태로 설계되었고 코일과 자석의 형태를 개선하여 민감도를 향상시켰다. 트랜스듀서를 구동하는 펄서/리시버 장비와 데이터 수집 장치는 랩탑으로 운용할 수 있다. 개발된 시스템을 이용하여 다양한 용수배관 시편에 설치 후 실험을 통하여 성능을 성공적으로 검증하였다. 실험결과를 통해 용수배관 원주방향 경로상의 이상 진단이 가능함을 확인하였고 추가 연구를 통하여 외부에 설치된 용수배관에서 장기간 모니터링이 가능한 형태로 트랜스듀서와 장비를 개선하고자 한다.

This research presents a magnetostrictive patch transducer(MPT) system generating guided waves, which can be installed in water supply pipes, for health monitoring along the circumferential direction. The system consists of a pair of MPTs for guided wave transduction, a portable pulser/receiver device and a data acquisition set. The MPT is tightly bonded onto the pipe surface and designed to generate and measure the fundamental shear-horizontal guided wave mode (SH0 mode) effectively. The MPT output is enhanced using the specially made coils and magnets. The pulser/receiver device and the data acquisition set are controlled by a laptop. The system performance is experimentally confirmed using various water pipe supply specimens. According to the results, it is shown that the proposed MPT system can detect defects on the circumferential path of the pips. For long term monitoring of actual water pipe lines, the system will be improved by further researches.