초록 열기/닫기 버튼

연구목적: 본 연구는 알츠하이머병 및 경도인지장애 환자에서 뇌의 퇴행성 변화 (내측두엽 위축, 대뇌백질병변) 및 신경인지기능과 일상생활 수행능력과의 연관성을 살펴보고자 하였다. 방 법: 본 연구는 단면 연구로서, 알츠하이머병 및 경도인지장애로 진단받은 111명을 대상으로 하였다. 내측두엽 위축은 표준화된 시각 기반 척도(Scheltens scale)에 의해 평가하였으며, 대상군을 두 그룹으로 분류하였다. 일상생활 수행능력은 한국어판 블레스트 치매 척도-일상생활 수행능력(Korean version of Blessed Dementia Scale- Activity of daily living, BDS-ADL)으로 평가하였으며 신경인지기능은 The Korean version of the consortium to establish a registry for Alzheimer’s disease (CERAD-K)로 평가하였다. 내측두엽 위축의 정도에 따른 일상생활 수행능력의 차이를 보기 위해 독립표본 t-test를 시행하였으며, 일상생활 수행능력과 신경인지기능과의상관관계를 분석하기 위해 피어슨 상관분석 및 계층적 다중회귀분석을 시행하였다. 결 과: 내측두엽 위축이 심할수록, 그리고 단어목록재인 검사 점수가 낮을수록 BDS-ADL 점수가 높았다(p<0.05). 계층적 다중회귀분석 결과 MMSE-K, 단어목록 재인검사 점수가 BDS-ADL의 유의한 예측인자로 나타났다(Adjusted R2=0.442, F=44.611, p<0.001). 결 론: 알츠하이머병과 경도인지장애 환자에서 일상생활 수행능력은 내측두엽 위축 및 단어목록재인 검사 점수와유의한 상관관계를 보였다. 일상생활 수행능력과 관련된 인자를 분석한 본 연구는 임상 실제에서 유용한 정보를 제공할 것으로 생각된다. 일상생활 수행능력과 뇌의 구조 및 기능과의 연관성에 대해서 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 보인다.

Objectives:The aim of this study was to compare activities of daily living (ADLs) according to degenerative changes in brain [i.e., medial temporal lobe atrophy (MTA), white matter hyperintensities] and to examine the association between neurocognitive functions and ADLs in Korean patients with dementia due to Alzheimer's disease (AD) and mild cognitive impairment (MCI). Methods:Participants were 111 elderly subjects diagnosed with AD or MCI in this cross-sectional study. MTA in brain MRI was rated with standardized visual rating scales (Scheltens scale) and the subjects were divided into two groups according to Scheltens scale. ADLs was evaluated with the Korean version of Blessed Dementia Scale-Activity of daily living (BDS-ADL). Neurocognitive function was evaluated with the Korean version of the Consortium to Establish a Registry for Alzheimer’s Disease assessment packet (CERAD-K). Independent ttest was performed to compare ADLs with the degree of MTA. Pearson correlation and hierarchical multiple regression analyses were performed to analyze the relationship between ADLs and neurocognitive functions. Results:The group with high severity of the MTA showed significantly higher BDS-ADL scores (p<0.05). The BDS-ADL score showed the strongest correlation with the word list recognition test among sub-items of the CERAD-K test (r=-0.568). Findings from the hierarchical multiple regression analysis revealed that the scores of MMSE-K and word list recognition test were factors that predict ADLs (F=44.611, p<0.001). Conclusions:ADLs of AD and MCI patients had significant association with MTA. Our study, which identifies factors correlated with ADLs can provide useful information in clinical settings. Further evaluation is needed to confirm the association between certain brain structures and ADLs